WorldCat Identities

Arnold, Thomas Walker Sir 1864-1930

Overview
Works: 158 works in 733 publications in 11 languages and 6,899 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Dictionaries  Illustrated works  Biography  Encyclopedias  Science fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Correspondent, Other, Creator, Contributor
Classifications: D199.3, 297
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Walker Arnold
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Walker Arnold
The legacy of Islam by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

66 editions published between 1931 and 2005 in 6 languages and held by 1,514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting in Islam; a study of the place of pictorial art in Muslim culture by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

48 editions published between 1928 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 1,134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The preaching of Islam; a history of the propagation of the Muslim faith by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

124 editions published between 1896 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 821 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Translation of Prof. Arnold's, 1864-1930, essay on the propogation of Islam; translated into Urdu by a student of Madrisahtulʻulūm, ʻAlīgarh and read at the 7th Annual Āl Inḍīyā Muḥammaḍan Ejūkeshnal Kānfarans, held on Dec 27-29, 1892 at Dehli (India)
The Old and New Testaments in Muslim religious art by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

21 editions published between 1932 and 1980 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A volume of Oriental studies presented to Edward G. Browne ... on his 60th birthday (7 February 1922) by Edward Granville Browne( Book )

32 editions published between 1922 and 1973 in 5 languages and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The encyclopaedia of Islām; a dictionary of the geography, ethnography and biography of the Muhammadan peoples by M. Th Houtsma( Book )

12 editions published between 1913 and 1980 in English and Arabic and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Encyclopaedia of Islam First Edition Online (EI1) was originally published in print between 1913 and 1936. The demand for an encyclopaedic work on Islam was created by the increasing (colonial) interest in Muslims and Islamic cultures during the nineteenth century. The scope of the Encyclopedia of Islam First Edition Online is philology, history, theology and law until early 20th century. Such famous scholars as Houtsma, Wensinck, Gibb, Snouck Hurgronje, and Lévi-Provençal were involved in this scholarly endeavor. The Encyclopedia of Islam First Edition Online offers access to 9000 articles."
The Islamic book; a contribution to its art and history from the VII-XVIII century by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

17 editions published in 1929 in 3 languages and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The court painters of the Grand Moguls by Laurence Binyon( Book )

12 editions published between 1921 and 2005 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Survivals of Sasanian & Manichaean art in Persian painting by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

12 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of A. Chester Beatty, a catalogue of the Indian miniatures by Alfred Chester Beatty( Book )

12 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bihzād and his paintings in the Zafar-nāmah ms by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

9 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Denkmäler islamischer Buchkunst by Adolf Grohmann( Book )

23 editions published between 1929 and 1933 in German and English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Islamic faith by Thomas Walker Arnold( Book )

10 editions published between 1928 and 1983 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The encyclopaedia of Islām. Supplement( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in Arabic and English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little flowers of S. Francis of Assisi( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bāb dhikr al-Muʻtazilah, min kitāb al-Munyah wa-al-amal fī sharḥ kitāb al-Milal wa-al-niḥal by Aḥmad ibn Yaḥyá Ibn al-Murtaḍá( Book )

10 editions published between 1899 and 1975 in Arabic and Undetermined and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Walker Arnold, 1864-1930 by Aurel Stein( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.23 for Caliphate ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Painting in Islam; a study of the place of pictorial art in Muslim culture
Alternative Names
Arnold, T. W.

Arnold, T.W. 1864-1930

Arnold, T. W. 1864-1930 Sir

Arnold, T. W. (Thomas Walker), Sir, 1864-1930

Arnold Thomas 1864-1930

Arnold, Thomas W.

Arnold, Thomas W. 1864-1930

Arnold, Thomas Walker

Arnold, Thomas Walter 1864-1930

Arnuld, Tūmā 1864-1930

Arnūld, Tūmās W. 1864-1930

آرلند، توما

أرنلد، توما

أرنلد، توما، 1864-1930 سير،

أرنلد، توما، سير، 1864-1930

ارنولد، توماس ولكر

أرنولد، توماس ولكر، 1864-1930 سير،

أرنولد، توماس ولكر، سير، 1864-1930

توماس آرنولد

توماس أرنولد، 1864-1930 سير،

توماس أرنولد، سير، 1864-1930

تھامس آرنلڈ

തോമസ് വാക്കർ അർനോൾഡ്

Languages
Covers