WorldCat Identities

Kelley, J. D. Jerrold (James Douglas Jerrold) 1847-1922

Overview
Works: 32 works in 110 publications in 1 language and 1,418 library holdings
Genres: History  Naval history  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: DT201, 961
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. D. Jerrold Kelley
The story of the Barbary corsairs by Stanley Lane-Poole( Book )

33 editions published between 1890 and 2008 in English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stanley Lane-Poole, historian and Egyptologist, writes an account of how the expatriation of the Spanish Moors at the end of the 15th Century led to their making new settlements in North Africa and elevating their skills of piracy to a fine art
The question of ships the navy and the merchant marine by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

6 editions published between 1844 and 1884 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ocean steamships; a popular account of their construction, development, management and appliances by French Ensor Chadwick( Book )

7 editions published between 1891 and 2010 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern ships of war by Edward J Reed( Book )

8 editions published between 1888 and 1988 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A desperate chance by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

10 editions published between 1886 and 1899 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ship's company : and other sea people by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

4 editions published between 1892 and 1897 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our country's defensive forces in war and peace by Arthur L Wagner( Book )

3 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ovr navy; its growth and achievements by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

6 editions published between 1892 and 1897 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American yachts; their clubs and races by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

3 editions published between 1884 and 2012 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Moors after Spain by Stanley Lane-Poole( Book )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2012 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Navy of the United States : an historical sketch of its achievements and a description of its organization, administration and duties by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American yachts; a series of water color sketches by Frederic Schiller Cozzens( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ships of war : the development of warships by the navies of the world during the later 19th century by Edward J Reed( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This interesting, illustrated work concerns the considerable variety of ships of war that were designed and launched during the latter part of the nineteenth century. The author takes as his starting point the era of the American Civil War and the time of the emergence of Monitors, ironclads, early submersibles and, indeed, the coming of powered ships which would shortly consign the age of naval sail to history. In warfare there can be no room for sentiment since every nation must be able to bring armaments to bear equal at least to any potential enemy. So on the oceans, just as it was with land armies, the navies of the world raced into the industrial age and machine powered warfare. The new vessels adopted a host of innovations in construction, capability, function, weaponry and ordnance and quickly replaced famous fighting ships of sail and a mode of fighting that had endured for centuries. This overview, covers the period up to 1887 and examines the warships of the world's navies. The expansive text is supported by many line drawings of the vessels described as well as technical and cross section drawings. A number of statistical charts are also included, making this an indispensable reference work for all those interested in naval warfare during the second half of the 19th century. Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands. (Amazon website)
The social side of yachting by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Douglas Jerrold Kelley, Commander, U.S. Navy ... Born December 25, 1847. Died April 30, 1922. [With a portrait.] by Nathalie Jerrold Kelley Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bowls. A manual for self-tuition, etc. [With illustrations.] by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Superstitions of the sea by J. D. Jerrold Kelley( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern Ships of War. By Sir E.J. Reed and E. Simpson ... With supplementary chapters and notes by J.D.J. Kelley. Illustrated by Edward J Reed( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.43 for The questi ... to 0.99 for James Doug ...)

The Moors after Spain
Alternative Names
Kelley, J. D. Jerrold.

Kelley, James Douglas Jerrold

Kelley, James Douglas Jerrold 1847-1922

Languages
English (100)

Covers
Ocean steamships; a popular account of their construction, development, management and appliancesThe Moors after Spain