WorldCat Identities

Seymour, Truman 1824-1891

Overview
Works: 36 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 371 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs  Maps  Pictorial works  Music  Sources  Portraits  Topographic maps 
Roles: Author
Classifications: ND1839.S4, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Truman Seymour
The condition of the South, and the duty of the North. As set forth in a letter from Gen. T. Seymour, lately released from "under fire" at Charleston by Truman Seymour( Book )

7 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bugle a few hints as to its utility in battery evolutions, and a new system of signals therefore by Truman Seymour( Book )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appearance of the batteries on Cumming's Point, March 4th, 1861 by Truman Seymour( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of route and positions, First Corps, Army of Virginia, Major General Sigel, commanding from July 7th to Sept. 10th 1862 by Franz Kappner( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military education : a vindication of West Point and the regular army by Truman Seymour( Book )

3 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The drawings and watercolors by Truman Seymour (1824-1891) by Truman Seymour( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fort Fisher, official report of Admiral Porter ; The failure at Fort Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Condition of the south, and the duty of the north by Truman Seymour( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Letter from Gen. Truman Seymour] by Truman Seymour( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General orders by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monaco and Florence, to Dr. Baldwin by Truman Seymour( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concerning the typhous infection contracted by his wife, and his own case of dropsy
[Album of works of art on paper, 1845-1879 ] by Truman Seymour( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A volume of a wide range of drawings by Truman Seymour dating from his time in the military (Mexican War, Fort Sumter) and his retirement and life as an expatriate artist in Europe. Includes topographical drawings for the military, graphite drawings and sketches, pen and ink drawings, watercolor and wash drawings. Most of the drawings are unidentified and undated landscape scenes
Atlas to accompany the official records of the Union and Confederate Armies, 1861-1865 by Julius Bien & Co( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Map showing the positions of the catteries used by the U.S. Forces in the reductions of Fort Pulaski, 1862
Papers of Henry James by Henry James( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subjects discussed at some length include his writing and the art of writing; publication; problems with copyright and book pirating; photographic illustrations; the literary or artistic work of his correspondents and other contemporaries; travels in France and Italy; dislike of the United States and opinions on various European countries; life in London and the country; the theater, including productions of his work; social engagements; health; friends and family
Papers by William Thompson Dutton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Army officer, farmer and manufacturer. Letters to family, 1842-1843, describing life at West Point; letters to Lucy Jane Matthews (later L.J. Dutton) 1843-1846; letters received from various classmates including correspondence from Charles Seaforth Stewart and Truman Seymour. The collection also contains a letter to Mrs. Dutton (1862) from C.S. Stewart on the death of Dutton who had re-enlisted as a member of the U.S. Volunteers
Truman Seymour papers by Truman Seymour( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

7 sketchbooks, 1880-1885, executed while traveling in Italy, Spain, and Germany and often dated and identified. Most of the sketches are in pencil. Included among them are 13 watercolors and a color wheel
Truman Seymour by Truman Seymour( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence by Benjamin Shreve Calef( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence while serving in the 9th New York Militia and 1st and 2d U.S. Sharpshooters, and as aide-de-camp to Gen Birney. Several soldiers' letters sent under congressional franks. Correspondence with Amanda Harris, sent under her father's frank. Three letters from Alexander Shaler; one letter from Truman Seymour referring to imprisonment in Macon, Ga
Papers by Samuel H Raymond( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cadet Raymond died at West Point, 25 Jan. 1845. Papers include letters to his family, cadet drawings and a copy of "No More Rivers To Cross," a biography of Raymond by M.J. Stewart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.36 for Papers, ... to 0.99 for Truman Sey ...)

Alternative Names
Seymour, T. 1824-1891

Seymour, T. (Truman), 1824-1891

Truman Seymour

Truman Seymour Amerikaans officier (1824-1891)

Truman Seymour General der Union im Amerikanischen Bürgerkrieg

Сеймур, Труман

Languages
English (46)