WorldCat Identities

Dewey, James F.

Overview
Works: 13 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 91 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QE319.H5, 555.496
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James F Dewey
 
Most widely held works by James F Dewey
Marriage records of Barre and of Berlin, Washington County, Vermont by William T Dewey( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The records of Barre are fROM 1793-1850 while those of Berlin are fROM 1791-1876
A study of the soil-structure interaction behavior of highway guardrail posts( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation issues : pedestrian safety by J. F Dewey( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pedestrian safety( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on trends and conditions research : population adjustment to transportation investment and transportation planning( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The impact of the Internet on transportation in Florida : current economic perspective and possibilities for further research( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on the Florida Education Finance Program : the Florida price level index, the sparsity supplement, and discretionary millage by James F Dewey( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tectonic evolution of the Himalayas and Tibet : proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting held on 11 and 12 November 1987 by Royal Society (Great Britain)( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The debate and politics of abortion : public opinion, media, and political positioning by James F Dewey( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Intermodal transportation by James F Dewey( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies in applied microeconomics by James F Dewey( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ABSTRACT: My dissertation applies microeconomics in the areas of regulation and education. Chapter 2 examines a theoretical model of competition between heterogeneous interest groups in a regulatory environment. The following are three of my results. First, a change that enhances gross surplus may reduce expected net welfare. Second, the group that finds it more costly to lobby for a favorable decision benefits more from an increase in its opponent's marginal cost of exerting pressure than from an equal reduction in its own marginal cost of lobbying. Third, requiring a regulated firm to share some of its profits with consumers reduces lobbying expenditures, improves consumer welfare, and may even increase the firm's welfare. Chapter 3 uses a simple theory of the political economy of regulation to explain why states choose different types of regimes to regulate intrastate telecommunications. States in which the gains to enhanced efficiency are larger or uncertainty is lower are more likely to adopt alternative regulatory forms designed to enhance efficiency. States where lobbying or negotiation costs are higher are more likely to employ some form of earnings sharing, in accord with the theoretical result that profit sharing reduces lobbying costs. I also find that the relative political strengths of consumers and the firm have significant impacts on regime adoption
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.38 for Research o ... to 0.99 for Dewey, Jam ...)

Alternative Names
Dewey, J. F.

Dewey, James

Languages
English (18)