WorldCat Identities

Safford, William Edwin 1859-1926

Overview
Works: 79 works in 161 publications in 2 languages and 923 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Contributor, Correspondent, Editor
Classifications: QK1, 581.6309967
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Edwin Safford Publications about William Edwin Safford
Publications by  William Edwin Safford Publications by William Edwin Safford
posthumous Publications by William Edwin Safford, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by William Edwin Safford
The useful plants of the island of Guam : with an introductory account of the physical features and natural history of the island, of the character and history of its people, and of their agriculture by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
11 editions published between 1905 and 2010 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Classification of the genus Annona with descriptions of new and imperfectly known species by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
9 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annona sericea and its allies by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
7 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ohio valley Saffords by Reginald Heber Smith ( Book )
6 editions published between 1932 and 2008 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fishes of Samoa. Description of the species found in the Archipelago, with a provisional check-list of the fishes of Oceania by David Starr Jordan ( Book )
2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cactaceœ of northeastern and central Mexico together with a synopsis of the principal Mexican genera by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
6 editions published between 1908 and 1909 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Natural history of Paradise Key and the near-by Everglades of Florida by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
5 editions published between 1917 and 1919 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Chamorro language of Guam; a grammar of the idiom spoken by the inhabitants of the Marianne, or Ladrones, Islands by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
10 editions published between 1903 and 1980 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Narcotic plants and simulants of the ancient Americans by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
4 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Raimondia, a new genus of Annonaceae from Colombia by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our heritage from the American Indians by William Edwin Safford ( )
6 editions published between 1926 and 1927 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Abbott collection from the Andman Islands. by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
4 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Daturas of the old world and new: by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
4 editions published between 1920 and 1922 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Te Pito te Henua, known as Rapa Nui; commonly called Easter Island, South Pacific Ocean. Latitude 27° 10 ́S., longitude 109° 26 ́W by George H Cooke ( )
2 editions published in 1899 in Spanish and English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guam and its people by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
5 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lignum nephriticum : its history and an account of the remarkable fluorescence of its infusion by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sacred ear-flower of the Aztecs: xochinacaztli by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
3 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The potato of romance and of reality by William Edwin Safford ( )
1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The useful plants of the island of Guam : with an introductory account of the physical features and natural history of the island, of the character of the people by William Edwin Safford ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.10 for A year on ... to 1.00 for Lieutenant ...)
Alternative Names
Safford, ... 1859-1926
Safford, W. E., 1859-1926
Safford, William E. 1859-1926
Safford¤bW. E.
Languages
English (98)
Spanish (1)
Covers