WorldCat Identities

Gilse, Jan van 1881-1944

Overview
Works: 154 works in 243 publications in 3 languages and 2,398 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Scores  Cantatas  Art music  Vocal scores  Manuscripts  Chamber music  Waltzes (Music)  Songs  Piano scores 
Roles: Author, Composer, Bibliographic antecedent, Correspondent
Classifications: ML295.8.U95, 780.94293
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jan van Gilse
Symphonies 1 & 2 by Jan van Gilse( )

6 editions published in 2008 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 3 "Elevation" by Jan van Gilse( )

8 editions published in 2012 in 3 languages and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drei Tanzskizzen : für Klavier und kleines Orchester ; Variations on a Saint-Nicolas song by Jan van Gilse( )

5 editions published in 2016 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 4 in A major ; Treumuziek bij den dood van Uilenspiegel ; Concert overture in C minor by Jan van Gilse( )

4 editions published in 2012 and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drei Tanzskizzen : für Klavier und kleines Orchester : 1925-1926 by Jan van Gilse( )

6 editions published between 1934 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonie no. 3. "Erhebung" : klavier-uittreksel by Jan van Gilse( )

2 editions published between 1907 and 1947 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinfonie no. 1 in F : für Orchester by Jan van Gilse( )

3 editions published between 1947 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drei Gesänge aus Rabindranath Tagores "Der Gärtner" : für eine Sopranstimme und Orchester by Jan van Gilse( )

3 editions published between 1930 and 2010 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nonet voor hobo, klarinet, fagot, hoorn, 2 violen, altviool, violoncel en contrabas : 1916 by Jan van Gilse( )

4 editions published in 2011 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eine Lebensmesse by Jan van Gilse( )

5 editions published between 1909 and 2013 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trio für flöte, violine, und bratsche by Jan van Gilse( )

8 editions published in 1950 in 3 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eine Lebensmesse : for soprano, tenor, baritone, choir and orchestra : 1902 by Jan van Gilse( )

1 edition published in 2013 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treurmuziek bij den dood van Uilenspiegel : voor orkest by Jan van Gilse( )

4 editions published between 1960 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Kreis des Lebens : ein Cyclus für Sopran Solo, Tenor Solo, achtstimmigen Chor und Orchester by Jan van Gilse( )

2 editions published in 1950 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwei Sätze : voor strijkorkest uit het onvoltooide strijkkwartet = for string orchestra from the unfinished string quartet by Jan van Gilse( )

1 edition published in 2002 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vier liederen voor zang en piano : op teksten van Detlev von Liliencron by Jan van Gilse( )

1 edition published in 1950 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sulamith : Sopran, Tenor, Barytonsolo, Chor und grosses Orchester : vocal score by Jan van Gilse( )

1 edition published in 1950 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drei Gesänge für eine mittlere Singstimme und Orchester : Klavierauszug by Jan van Gilse( )

1 edition published in 1957 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drei Gesänge aus Rabindranath Tagores "Gitanjali" : für eine Sopranstimme und Orchester : pianouitreksel by Jan van Gilse( )

1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.39 for Drei Tanzs ... to 0.91 for Mémoires ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Gilse, Jan Pieter Hendrik van 1881-1944

Gilse, Jan van 1881-1944

Gilse, Janus van 1881-1944

Jan van Gilse compositeur et chef d'orchestre néerlandais

Jan van Gilse compositore e direttore d'orchestra olandese

Jan van Gilse Dutch conductor

Jan van Gilse niederländischer Komponist und Dirigent

Van Gilse, Jan 1881-1944

Van Gilse, Jan Pieter Hendrik 1881-1944

Гилсе, Ян Питер Хендрик ван

Languages
German (26)

Dutch (20)

Afrikaans (1)