WorldCat Identities

Picton, Thomas Sir 1758-1815

Overview
Works: 88 works in 180 publications in 2 languages and 2,723 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  Sources  History  Census data 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: DA68.12.P5, 942.073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Picton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Picton
Guide to steroid therapy by Thomas Picton( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter addressed to the Rt. Hon. Lord Hobart, His Majesty's late principal secretary of state for the colonial department by Thomas Picton( Book )

13 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter addressed to the Rt. Hon. Lord Hobart, His Majesty's principal secretary of state for the Colonial Department by Thomas Picton( Book )

5 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behandling med steroider( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Trial of Governor Picton [for inflicting torture upon Luisa Calderon], etc by Thomas Picton( Book )

2 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statement, letters, and documents, respecting the affairs of Trinidad: including a reply to Colonel Picton's Address to the Council of that island, etc by Fullarton( Book )

1 edition published in 1804 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonel Picton's Preface. Colonel Fullarton's Answer [to Sir T. Picton's Letter to Lord Hobart, with the text of the letter printed opposite] by Thomas Picton( Book )

1 edition published in 1805 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Governor Picton for having maliciously and with a view to oppress Louisa Calderon ... by inflicting ... torture on her ... in the month of December, 1801 by Thomas Picton( Book )

1 edition published in 1806 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evidence taken at Port of Spain, Island of Trinindad : in the case of Luisa Calderon ... with a letter, addressed to Sir Samuel Hood ... by Thomas Picton( Book )

2 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Fac-simile of the coffin-plate of Lieut.-General Sir T. Picton.] by Thomas Picton( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peninsular general : Sir Thomas Picton, 1758-1815 by Frederick Myatt( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers presented to the House of Commons, respecting the Island of Trinidad by Great Britain( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The inquiries into the situation of Trinidad and its population were carried out in 1801; in 1802, Great Britain took possession of the island, and there was a large influx of British citizens. The tenure of the despotic judge George Smith began in 1808
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.58 for A statemen ... to 0.98 for Behandling ...)

Alternative Names
Picton 1758-1815 Colonel

Picton, Colonel (Thomas), 1758-1815

Picton (Thomas), Colonel, 1758-1815

Thomas Picton britischer Generalleutnant, Divisionskommandeur im Krieg auf der Halbinsel, Gouverneur von Trinidad

Thomas Picton Brits officier (1758-1815)

Thomas Picton général de l'armée britannique

Thomas Picton generale gallese

Thomas Picton milwr

Thomas Picton Welsh general who served in the British Army

Пиктон, Томас

Томас Пиктон

תומאס פיקטון

トーマス・ピクトン

湯馬士·皮克頓

Languages
English (120)

Danish (1)

Covers
Recollections of the storming of the castle of Badajos : by the Third Division, under the command of Lieut. Gen. Sir Thomas Picton, G.C.B. on the 6th of April, 1812