WorldCat Identities

Windham, William 1750-1810

Overview
Works: 189 works in 370 publications in 2 languages and 4,216 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Records and correspondence  Diaries  Treaties  Privileges and immunities 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: DA506.W7, 923.242
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Windham
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Windham
Speeches in Parliament, of the Right Honourable William Windham by William Windham( Book )

11 editions published between 1812 and 2017 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select speeches of the Right Honourable William Windham, and the Right Honourable William Huskisson : with preliminary biographical sketches by William Windham( Book )

11 editions published between 1837 and 2015 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diary of the Right Hon. William Windham, 1784-1810 by William Windham( Book )

3 editions published between 1866 and 2008 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence of Edmund Burke & William Windham, with other illustrative letters from the Windham papers in the British museum by Edmund Burke( Book )

9 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A representation to His Majesty : moved in the House of commons, by the Right Honourable Edmund Burke, and seconded by the Right Honourable William Windham, on Monday, June 14, 1784, and negatived by Edmund Burke( Book )

11 editions published between 1784 and 2005 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rebuttal to the "Speech from the throne" which opened Parliament in 1784. Burke contends for parliamentary supremacy in the regulation of the East India Company
Letters to the Right Honorable W. Windham, secretary of state for the War Department, &c. &c. &c. by Field officer of volunteers( Book )

7 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.60 for The Windha ... to 0.89 for Some accou ...)

Alternative Names
William Windham britischer Politiker

William Windham British politician

William Windham British politician, died 1810

William Windham britisk politikar

William Windham britisk politiker

William Windham Brits politicus (1750-1810)

William Windham brittisk politiker

William Windham personnalité politique britannique

William Windham politico britannico

ウィリアム・ウィンダム (陸軍卿)

Languages
English (197)

Latin (1)