WorldCat Identities

Asch, Solomon E. (Solomon Elliott) 1907-1996

Overview
Works: 43 works in 148 publications in 8 languages and 2,275 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Honoree
Classifications: BF203, 153.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Solomon E Asch Publications about Solomon E Asch
Publications by  Solomon E Asch Publications by Solomon E Asch
posthumous Publications by Solomon E Asch, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Solomon E Asch
Social psychology by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
48 editions published between 1952 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,030 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The point of view of this work is that of gestalt theory. Gestalt concepts were applied to examine issues in social psychology. The author hopes that the reader will find them of help in widening the horizon and in deepening perspective of the human situation. It is contended that this starting point accounts for a number of emphases of this work. Social relations at the human level, even the simplest, require emotional and intellectual capacities of a high order. The author calls attention to their productive character, which is necessary for the understanding of destructive social processes. It is argued that psychological processes have the extraordinary property of providing (under certain conditions) a knowledge of things and persons. One should not assume that they are generally subjective phantoms, that the world might be seen properly but for people. The author has kept in the forefront the human modes of experiencing the world of nature and men, since the social actions of which are those of conscious beings who act largely in terms of what they understand and feel. It is contended that sound progress requires a clarification of what is unique about social-psychological facts and their investigation on the level at which they reveal their special properties. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2004 APA, all rights reserved)
Productive thinking by Max Wertheimer ( Book )
3 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Legacy of Solomon Asch : essays in cognition and social psychology ( Book )
6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An experimental study of variability in learning by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
6 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A study of change in mental organization by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perceptual conditions of association by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
5 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies of independence and conformity by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An experimental study of constitutional types : from the Department of psychology of Columbia university by Otto Klineberg ( Book )
2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Psicología social by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
12 editions published between 1962 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Psicologia sociale by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
10 editions published between 1958 and 1989 in Italian and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Opinions and social pressure by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Festschrift zum 75. Geburtstag von Professor Dr. Dr. h. c. Wolfgang Köhler <Lebanon, New Hampshire, USA> am 21. Januar 1962 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays presented to Professor Wolfgang Köhler on the occasion of his 75th birthday, January 21, 1962 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Psychology ( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays to Professor Wolfgang Köhler on the occasion of his 75th birthday, January 21 st, 1962 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Psicologia Social by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
6 editions published between 1960 and 1977 in Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
As doutrinas a respeito do homem; Propriedades estruturadas de experiencia e acao; Constancia e mudanca psicologicas; A transformacao do homem na sociedade; O problema da interacao humana; Fatos sociais: os produtos da interacao; A expressao de emocoes; O conhecimento das pessoas e dos grupos; Uma introducao a teoria de grupo
Studies of independence and conformity : I: A minority of one against a unanimous majority by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
3 editions published between 1956 and 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays presented to Professor Wolfgang Kohler ... on the occasion of his 75th birthday, January 21st, 1962 by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
3 editions published in 1962 in 3 languages and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mnenja in družbena prisila by Solomon E Asch ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in Slovenian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The principle of associative symmetry by Solomon E Asch ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.00 for Mnenja in ... to 1.00 for Stanley Mi ...)
Alternative Names
Asch, S. E. 1907-1996
Asch, Solomon 1907-1996
Asch, Solomon E.
Asch, Solomon Elliot
Asch, Solomon Elliott
Asch, Solomon Elliott, 1907-
Asch, Solomon Elliott 1907-1996
Languages