WorldCat Identities

Dill, John Sir 1881-1944

Overview
Works: 13 works in 15 publications in 1 language and 234 library holdings
Genres: Pamphlets 
Roles: Author
Classifications: UB210, 355.331
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Dill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Dill
Generals and generalship : the Lees Knowles Lectures delivered at Trinity College, Cambridge in 1939 by Archibald Percival Wavell Wavell( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engelsk militærhistorie og krigshistorie. om generaler og militær ledelse, føring og "command". Tre gæsteforelæsninger af den engelske General Wavell givet ved Trinity College i Cambridge i 1939 over emnerne: The General and his Troops, The Soldier and the Statesman, The Good General. Bogen indledes med forord af General John Dill
History of the East Lancashire Regiment in the Great War, 1914-1918 ; (Vorr.: J[ohn] G[reer] Dill)( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter, 1836 Feb. 8, Fort Gaines, [Georgia to] William Schley, [Governor of Georgia], Mille[d]g[e]ville, Georgia by John Dill( )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Dill at Fort Gaines writes to Georgia Governor William Schley (1835-1837) on February 8, 1836, cautioning the governor against a military draft that is expected to take place in Clay and other nearby counties. The purpose of the draft is to muster troops for an expedition against the Seminoles in Florida (Second Seminole War, 1835-1842). Dill explains to Schley that the draft would significantly deplete the local male population, making the settlers vulnerable to Indian hostilities and possibly inciting slaves to revolt
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.54 for Letter, 18 ... to 1.00 for News of th ...)

Alternative Names
Dill, John 1881-1944

Dill, John G. 1881-1944

Dill, John Greer 1881-1944

John Dill britischer Feldmarschall

John Dill Brits militair (1881-1944)

John Dill général britannique

John Dill generale britannico

John Greer Dill

Дилл, Джон Грир

ג'ון דיל פילדמרשל בריטי, 1881-1944

ジョン・ディル

Languages
English (15)