WorldCat Identities

Riemann-Reyher, Marie Ursula

Overview
Works: 36 works in 106 publications in 3 languages and 1,084 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Records and correspondence  Art 
Roles: Author, Adapter, Editor, Other, Publishing director
Classifications: N6888.M454, 759.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher
Adolph Menzel, 1815-1905 : between romanticism and impressionism by Adolph Menzel( Book )

7 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 552 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Famous across Europe and America, recipient of the highest possible honours in Germany including the order of the Black Eagle and elevation to nobility, admired by Degas as 'the greatest living master', Adolph Menzel was perhaps the greatest German painter of the late nineteenth century. In this splendidly illustrated book--the only comprehensive volume on Menzel in English--photographs of the artist and contemporary Berlin accompany reproductions of hundreds of his paintings and drawings. Menzel specialists and art historians contribute chapters on his life and art, his visits to France, his critical reception, relevant social and historical background, and different approaches to his work. ... Until recently, Menzel's many paintings and drawings were separated from one another in collections on either side of the Berlin Wall. Now, in the wake of reunification, the Berlin Museums have put together the most extensive Menzel exhibit since the retrospective that followed his death in 1905."--Cover p. [4]
Ahnung & Gegenwart : Zeichnungen und Aquarelle der deutschen Romantik im Berliner Kupferstichkabinett by Staatliche Museen zu Berlin--Preussischer Kulturbesitz( Book )

12 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in German and English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reiseskizzen aus Preussen by Adolph Menzel( Book )

7 editions published between 1992 and 1997 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld : 1794-1872 : aus d. zeichner Werk : Blätter aus Berlin, Dresden, Leipzig u. Weimar : [Ausstellung] Staatl. Museen zu Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett u. Sammlung d. Zeichn. 1974 : [Katalog] by Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld( Book )

7 editions published in 1974 in German and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emil Nolde, Schiffe im Wind : 28 graphische Blätter, meist Radierungen 1907-1910 by Emil Nolde( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph Menzel - Briefe. 1881 bis 1905 by Adolph Menzel( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oskar Nerlinger : Malerei und Graphik ; Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, National-Galerie, Jan. bis März 1963 by Oskar Nerlinger( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Kinderalbum by Adolph Menzel( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph Menzel - Briefe by Adolph Menzel( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph Menzel. Skizzenbuch 1839-1846 by Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph Menzel. Skizzenbuch 1839-1846 : Ein Skizzenbuch : Blick auf sieben Jahre Arbeit und Leben des jungen Menzel by Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph Menzel - Briefe( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.46 for Adolph Men ... to 0.98 for Adolph Men ...)

Adolph Menzel, 1815-1905 : between romanticism and impressionism
Alternative Names
Reyher Marie Ursula Riemann-

Reyher, Ursula Riemann-

Riemann, Marie Reyher-

Riemann, Marie Ursula.

Riemann-Reyher, Marie.

Riemann-Reyher, Marie Ursula

Riemann-Reyher, Ursula

Languages
German (71)

English (9)

French (5)

Covers