WorldCat Identities

White, Alma 1862-

Overview
Works: 59 works in 181 publications in 2 languages and 2,081 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Hymns  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BX8795.P5, 289.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alma White
Woman's ministry by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looking back from Beulah by Alma White( Book )

9 editions published between 1902 and 1987 in English and German and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With God in the Yellowstone by Alma White( Book )

7 editions published between 1920 and 2012 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My trip to the Orient by Alma White( Book )

7 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ku Klux Klan in prophecy by Alma White( Book )

6 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Truth stranger than fiction by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of my life by Alma White( Book )

5 editions published between 1924 and 1943 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography of Alma (Bridwell) White (1862-1946), daughter of William Moncure and Mary Ann Bridwell. Alma was born in Lewis County, Kentucky, and later moved with the family to Denver, Colorado. There she married Rev. Kent White, a Methodist preacher in the Colorado Conference. Vol. 1 covers the period between her birth and 1882 (before the move to Colorado and before her marriage). Apparently v. 2 covers her marriage, and the launching of the Pillar of Fire Church (which Sister Alma manages), with its international membership
Why I do not eat meat by Alma White( Book )

4 editions published between 1915 and 1938 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament church by Alma White( Book )

7 editions published between 1907 and 1929 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Silver trumpet : hymnal of the Church of the Pillar of Fire by Alma White( )

7 editions published between 1926 and 1935 in English and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The harp of gold or Pillar of fire praises no. 2 by Alma White( )

10 editions published between 1911 and 1925 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jerusalem; Egypt: Palestine: Syria by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published between 1936 and 1944 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cross & crown hymnal by Alma White( )

8 editions published between 1939 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymns and poems by Alma White( Book )

3 editions published between 1931 and 1946 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klansmen : guardians of liberty by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heroes of the fiery cross by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musings of the past by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chosen people by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demons and tongues by Alma White( Book )

4 editions published between 1910 and 1949 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Restoration of Israel, the hope of the world by Alma White( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.29 for Defenders ... to 0.99 for White, Alm ...)

Alternative Names
Alma Bridwell White Amerikaans priesteres (1862-1946)

Alma Bridwell White amerikansk præst

Alma Bridwell White amerikansk präst

Alma Bridwell White amerikansk prest

Alma Bridwell White Founder of the Pillar of Fire Church

Alma Bridwell White US-amerikanische Gründerin und Bischöfin der Pillar-of-Fire-Kirche

Birdwell, Alma 1862-1946

White, Alma b. 1862

Languages
English (115)

German (2)

Covers