WorldCat Identities

Motley, Willard 1909-1965

Overview
Works: 67 works in 299 publications in 10 languages and 3,843 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Diaries  Film adaptations  Legal films  Juvenile delinquency films  Drama  Film noir  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  History  Sports films 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Conceptor, Correspondent
Classifications: PS3563.O888, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Willard Motley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Willard Motley
Knock on any door by Willard Motley( Book )

95 editions published between 1900 and 2001 in 11 languages and held by 1,126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Van koorknaap tot moordenaar. Jonge boef pikt homo's op en berooft hen, maar met één van hen ontwikkelt zich een hechte vriendschap
Let no man write my epitaph by Willard Motley( Book )

41 editions published between 1958 and 1992 in 7 languages and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Child of the Chicago slums fights the drug habit
We fished all night by Willard Motley( Book )

42 editions published between 1951 and 1991 in 6 languages and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In de tot mislukking gedoemde levens van zijn hoofdfiguren symboliseert schrijver onze schuld ten opzichte van allen, wier lichamelijke en geestelijke gezondheid aan de oorlog ten offer viel
Let noon be fair : a novel by Willard Motley( Book )

29 editions published between 1965 and 1977 in 5 languages and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A novel set in Mexico emphasizing the corrupting influence of the tourists on the poor. The story takes place in the fictional fishing village of Las Casas (Puerta Vallarta). The town goes from a village to a tourist center with hotels, brothels, and other negative aspects of the U.S. tourism that overflows the area. Materialism ruins the people of the town both economically and morally
Humphrey Bogart : the Columbia Pictures Collection( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TOKYO JOE (1949) -- The first American film to be shot on location in Japan since WWII, his gripping thriller finds Bogart as an expatriate American in Tokyo trying to win back his ex-wife (Florence Marly) from lawyer Mark Landis (Alexander Knox) while contending with blackmail and extortion from the former head of the Japanese secret service (Sessue Hayakawa). Directed by Stuart Heisler (I Died a Thousand Times, 1955) with cinematography by Charles Lawton, Jr. (3:10 to Yuma, 1957)
Ingen skal skrive min gravskrift by Willard Motley( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1974 in Danish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vi stred i mørke : [Bd. 1-2] by Willard Motley( Book )

4 editions published in 1959 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vi stred i mørke by Willard Motley( Book )

3 editions published between 1959 and 1975 in Danish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lev stærkt - dø ung by Willard Motley( Recording )

2 editions published in 1977 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diaries of Willard Motley by Willard Motley( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ingen skal skrive min gravskrift by Willard Motley( Recording )

2 editions published in 1979 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lev stærkt - dø ung( Book )

2 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lev stærkt - dø ung by Willard Motley( Recording )

2 editions published in 1977 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drik ud - og knus dit glas by Willard Motley( Recording )

2 editions published in 1987 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ingen skal skrive min gravskrift by Willard Motley( Recording )

2 editions published in 1979 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lev stærkt - dø ung by Willard Motley( Recording )

2 editions published in 1977 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drik ud - og knus dit glas by Willard Motley( Recording )

2 editions published in 1987 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PARTCH, H.: 11 Intrusions( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knock on any door by Nicholas Ray( Visual )

2 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bogart verschijnt als advocaat met een geweten
Llamad a cualquier puerta by Willard Motley( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.14 for American n ... to 0.97 for Vi stred i ...)

Knock on any door
Alternative Names
Motley, Willard 1912-

Motley, Willard F. 1909-1965

Motley, Willard Frances 1909-1965

Willard Motley African American writer

Willard Motley Amerikaans auteur (1909-1965)

Willard Motley écrivain américain

Willard Motley US-amerikanischer Schriftsteller

Уиллард Мотли

ويلارد موتلي

ウィラード・モトリー

Languages
English (131)

Danish (70)

Spanish (27)

Dutch (15)

German (4)

Italian (3)

Hebrew (3)

Swedish (2)

French (1)

Finnish (1)

Covers