WorldCat Identities

Holstein, Theodore David 1915-1985

Overview
Works: 10 works in 17 publications in 1 language and 203 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Other
Classifications: QC173.4.C65, 530.41
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Theodore David Holstein
 
Most widely held works by Theodore David Holstein
Condensed matter physics : the Theodore D. Holstein Symposium by R Orbach( Book )

7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore David Holstein died May 8, 1985, at the age of 69. His research career covered 46 years. His contributions have been seminal throughout this period, beginning with his first papers with H. Primakoff in 1939 and extending to the year of his death. "Ted" earned his Ph. D. in physics from New York University in 1940, after earning his Master's degree from Columbia University in 1936 and his B.S. from N.Y.U. in 1935. After receiving recognition while he was a graduate student for his contributions to the atomic theory of magnetism, he participated in the development of radar at the Westinghouse Research Laboratories, where he was a research physicist from 1941 to 1959. He taught on the faculty of the University of Pittsburgh from 1959 to 1965. He joined the Physics Department of the Uni versity of California, Los Angeles, where he remained until his death. Ted is survived by his wife Beverlee, his daughter Lonna Smith, his son Stuart, and his grandson Andy Smith. Ted received many prestigious awards and honors, including membership in the National Academy of Sciences and the American Academy of Arts and Sci of ences. He received a von Humboldt fellowship for research at the University Regensburg in the Federal Republic of Germany. The Theodore D
On the passage of neutrons through ferromagnets by Theodore David Holstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High intensity laser propagation in the atmosphere( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The phenomena which constitute ultimate limitations to the transmission of intense laser radiation through the atmosphere are investigated, namely, self-defocusing due to atmospheric heating and the stimulated Raman effect. The heating studies are concerned with processes contributing to residual absorption in atmospheric transmission windows. A quantum mechanical study of the far-wing pressure broadening of molecular vibrational lines is carried out. The spectral distance beyond which the Lorentz-type behavior fails is found as a function of temperature and range of the interaction potential. It is shown that far wing fall-off is exponential. An analysis is made of collision induced absorption with emphasis on the far-wing behavior. A calculation is performed specifically for absorption during collisions between rare gas atoms; a numerical computation phase remains. Laser beam depletion by stimulated Raman scattering is investigated using a rate equation description. The particular effects are the interaction of competing Raman backscattered light, and the effect of pressure dependence on the propagation of a beam vertically through the atmosphere. The maximum intensity which can be transmitted through the atmosphere without frequency change due to Raman scattering is calculated. (Author)
High intensity laser propagation in the atmosphere. iv. far wing pressure broadening( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The residual absorption in the 10 micrometers window is considered to be due in large measure to the very far wings of the pure-rotational lines of H2O. Experimental data indicate the broadening is mainly self-broadening arising from binary collision between H2O molecules. In order to explain the relatively large absorption observed at 10 micrometers, studies were carried out based upon a model of hindered rotational motion (libration) in which the ordinary rotational motion is suppressed by the strong dipole-dipole force during close collisions. Present results give a cross section which is one-half the experimental value multiplied by a Boltzmann factor describing the probability of achieving a frequency-matching configuration. It was found that for the particular model studied that this factor is too small. However, our studies indicate a variety of possible modifications which are capable of obtaining agreement with experiment. (Author)
Passage of neutrons through ferro-magnetic media by Theodore David Holstein( )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.66 for Oral histo ... to 1.00 for High inten ...)

Alternative Names
Holstein, Ted 1915-1985

Holstein, Theodore D.

Holstein, Theodore D. 1915-1985

Languages
English (17)