WorldCat Identities

Purcell Society

Overview
Works: 161 works in 471 publications in 1 language and 4,902 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Music  Operas  Scores  Musical settings  Vocal scores  Bibliography  Manuscripts  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Chorus scores 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, isb
Classifications: M3, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Purcell Society
 
Most widely held works by Purcell Society
The works of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

20 editions published in 2002 in 3 languages and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music in The fairy queen; English opera (1692) by Henry Purcell( )

13 editions published between 1903 and 2009 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composition de l'orchestre : 2 flûtes à bec, 3 hautbois, 1 basson, 2 trompettes, timbales, cordes
Timon of Athens by Henry Purcell( )

6 editions published between 1974 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dido and Aeneas : an opera by Henry Purcell( )

8 editions published between 1889 and 1995 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sparkling miniature opera, filled with intense drama and elegant song, lasts no more than an hour, yet unfolds a virtuoso range of expressive music, from a high-spirited sailors{u2019} dance to Dido{u2019}s touching lament "When I am laid in earth." First presented in 1689, remains the oldest operatic work still popularly performed. Authoritative early edition
The works of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A song for the Duke of Gloucester's birthday : 1695 by Henry Purcell( )

7 editions published between 1891 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten sonatas of four parts by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 1981 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve sonatas of three parts by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 1976 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian queen by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secular songs for solo voice by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred music by Henry Purcell( )

6 editions published in 1973 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramatic music. songs and instrumental music for the stage by Henry Purcell( )

5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birthday odes for Queen Mary by Henry Purcell( )

4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three occasional odes by Henry Purcell( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous odes and cantatas by Henry Purcell( )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1966 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred music by Henry Purcell( )

9 editions published between 1959 and 1993 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birthday odes for Queen Mary by Henry Purcell( )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.49 for The works ... to 0.96 for Three odes ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Purcell-Gesellschaft

Purcell Society (Great Britain)

Languages
English (90)