WorldCat Identities

Middell, Eike

Overview
Works: 53 works in 280 publications in 3 languages and 1,422 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence  Art  History  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Creator, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: ML410.W1, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eike Middell
Exil in den USA : mit einem Bericht "Schanghai - Eine Emigration am Rande" by Eike Middell( Book )

38 editions published between 1979 and 1983 in German and Undetermined and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hermann Hesse : die Bilderwelt seines Lebens by Eike Middell( Book )

45 editions published between 1972 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Mann : Versuch einer Einführung in Leben und Werk by Eike Middell( Book )

44 editions published between 1965 and 1979 in German and Undetermined and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literatur zweier Kaiserreiche : deutsche und österreichische Literatur der Jahrhundertwende by Eike Middell( Book )

10 editions published in 1993 in German and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faust. Eine Anthologie by Eike Middell( Book )

29 editions published between 1967 and 1975 in 3 languages and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friedrich Schiller : Leben und Werk by Eike Middell( Book )

19 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in German and Undetermined and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gedichte : Auswahl by Friedrich Schiller( Book )

13 editions published between 1972 and 1990 in German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Mann : Versuch e. Einf. in Leben u. Werk by Eike Middell( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1979 in Undetermined and German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faust : eine Anthologie( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deutsche hörer, 25 radiosendungen nach Deutschland by Thomas Mann( Book )

3 editions published between 1970 and 1975 in German and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Max Schwimmer : Skizzen per Post by Eike Middell( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ausgewählte Werke by Hugo von Hofmannsthal( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mein Leben by Richard Wagner( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skizzen per Post by Max Schwimmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West-östlicher Divan by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Band 3/1-2
Mein Leben by Richard Wagner( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My life by Richard Wagner( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in German and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This reprint is of the first English paperback edition of Richard Wagner's autobiography. This is a primary document of enormous importance for all Wagner enthusiasts, being virtually the sole source of information of the composer's childhood and youth. Written for Wagner's second wife, Cosima, and his patron, King Ludwig II, the autobiography runs from the composer's birth up to the eve of his fifty-first birthday in 1864. Given the intended readership and the circumstances of its composition it is hardly surprising that Wagner should either omit or distort facts from time to time: he does not linger over previous affairs, he portrays his relationship with his first wife, Minna, as a good deal more distant than it really was and he plays down his involvement in the Dresden uprising of 1849. Despite all this, the book presents a panoramic view of Wagner's times and contemporaries and offers a unique perspective on the operas themselves. This translation is of the complete edition published in Munich in 1963 and based on the manuscript in the Wagner Archives in Bayreuth. Wagner's slips of memory are noted, as are references to obscure names and events
Lucinde : ein Roman by Friedrich von Schlegel( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in German and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fragmentarisk og eksperimenterende roman, der blev berygtet i sin samtid for at forsvare den frie kærlighed
Kunst und Literatur im antifaschistischen Exil 1933-1945 : in 7 Bänden by Werner Mittenzwei( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 2000 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poor fiddler by Franz Grillparzer( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Een oude vioolspeler -een zonderling mens- vertelt zijn levensgeschiedenis
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.49 for My life / ... to 0.95 for Skizzen pe ...)

Alternative Names
Eike Middell deutscher Literaturwissenschaftler

Eike Middell Duits schrijver

Eike Middell escritor alemán

Eike Middell German writer

Middell, E. 1937-

Languages
German (207)

English (3)

Polish (1)