WorldCat Identities

United States District Court (New York : Southern District)

Overview
Works: 800 works in 1,114 publications in 1 language and 11,724 library holdings
Genres: Trials, litigation, etc  History 
Roles: Composer, Editor
Classifications: KF228.U5, 332.66
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Corrected opinion of Harold R. Medina, United States circuit judge in United States of America, plaintiff v. Henry S. Morgan, Harold Stanley, et al., doing business as Morgan Stanley & Co., et al., defendants. Filed, February 4, 1954. [Civil action no. 43-757 by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judge Medina ruled in favor of the defendants and dismissed the case
The New York Times Company v. United States : a documentary history [of] the Pentagon Papers litigation by New York Times Company( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A complete record of this case, arranged chronologically, starting with the motion by the Government on June 15, 1971, in Federal Court, for a temporary restraining order and ending with the opinion of the Supreme Court on June 30, 1971. Contains all the legal papers and briefs filed in the District Court, Court of Appeals, and Supreme Court, as well as transcripts of all arguments except for those proceedings held in camera. Also included are reprints of articles in the New York Times covering this case and the companion case, United States v. The Washington Post Company et al."
United States v. H.S. Morgan, et al. Selected trial briefs for defendants on general points by Morgan Stanley & Co( Book )

3 editions published between 1950 and 1953 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of cases in prize : argued and determined in the Circuit and District Courts of the United States, for the Southern District of New York, 1861-'65 by Samuel Blatchford( Book )

8 editions published between 1866 and 1984 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of cases argued and determined in the district court of the United States for the southern district of New-York by Samuel Blatchford( Book )

7 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of cases argued and determined in the District court of the United States for the Southern district of New York : [1843-1847] by Edward R Olcott( Book )

9 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers cases decided from 1843 to 1847
Beazer v. New York City Transit Authority : a landmark decision on methadone maintenance by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam, Joseph F. Mosher : died April 8, 1894 : minutes of the District Court of the United States for the Southern District of New York by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of cases in admiralty, argued and determined in the District court of the United States for the Southern district of New York [1847-1850] by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A full selection of the decisions in admiralty cases rendered in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, by the Hon. Samuel R. Betts, from the early part of the year 1847 down to the close of 1850. It may be regarded as a continuation of the series of admiralty reports commenced by Blatchford & Howland, and continued by Olcott"--Preface
Report of the case of the Steamship Meteor, libelled for alleged violation of the Neutrality Act by United States( Book )

8 editions published between 1869 and 2008 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules and regulations in bankruptcy : adopted by the Circuit and District Courts of the United States, for the Southern District of New-York, January 4th, 1842 by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Italian padrone case : the United States of America against Antonio Giovanni Ancarola ; trial, conviction, and sentence by Antonio Giovanni Ancarola( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancarola was a padroni, accused of obtaining children in Italy and attempting to bring them to America
The United States vs. The schooner Stephen Hart and her cargo. In prize. Opinion of the court by Samuel Rossiter Betts( Book )

5 editions published between 1863 and 1864 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American brake shoe and foundry company, plaintiff, against Interborough Rapid Transit Company, defendant : application 98 : report of special master by American Brake Shoe and Foundry Company( Book )

2 editions published between 1940 and 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Law of the Associated Press by Associated Press( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.38 for The mother ... to 0.73 for Civil prac ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (126)

Covers