WorldCat Identities

Wakley, Thomas 1795-1862

Overview
Works: 75 works in 135 publications in 2 languages and 887 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  Newspapers  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Dedicatee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Wakley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Wakley
Report of the trial, Cooper versus Wakley, for libel : with remarks on the evidence by Bransby B. Cooper by Bransby Blake Cooper( )

8 editions published between 1829 and 2005 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to Thos. Wakley, Esq. M.P. by George Rogers( )

5 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rejected cases; with a letter to Thomas Wakley on the scientific character of homoeopathy by John Epps( )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clinical reports on the use of glycerine in the treatment of certain forms of deafness by Thomas Wakley( Book )

4 editions published in 1851 in English and French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the people of England : on the new project for gagging the press by Thomas Wakley( Book )

4 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lancet( )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The microscopic anatomy of the human body, in health and disease by Arthur Hill Hassall( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Hassall's corpuscles" came from his description of the concentric corpuscles of the thymus. This is the first English textbook on microscopical anatomy
The mother's medical adviser, on the diseases and management of children : with original recipes by Thomas Wakley( Book )

4 editions published between 1844 and 1845 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report of the trial of Cooper v. Wakley, for an alleged libel. by Bransby Blake Cooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lancet. [Nos 316-317]( Book )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Trial, Cooper versus Wakley, for Libel. From the notes of W.B. Gurney ... With remarks on the evidence, by Bransby B. Cooper by Bransby Blake Cooper( Book )

3 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Voice from the Commons by Thomas Wakley( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original copy in the City of Manchester Central Library bound with: Herald of the rights of industry, Bronterre's national reformer, and Persecution in government, law, property, and Persecution preached by the parsons of the state church in Ireland
A Letter to T. Wakley ... Being an answer to calumny, and a statement of reasons for not having supported Mr. Wakley at the recent Finsbury election by George ROGERS( Book )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battling surgeon by C. G. D Brook( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rejected cases : with a letter to Thomas Wakley, Esq., M.P. on the scientific character of homoeopathy by John Epps( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Life and Times of Thomas Wakley, etc by S. Squire Sprigge( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.31 for The lancet ... to 1.00 for Thomas Wak ...)

Covers
The life and times of Thomas Wakley
Alternative Names
Thomas Wakley britischer Arzt und Politiker, Gründer einer Fachzeitschrift (The Lancet)

Thomas Wakley Brits journalist (1795-1862)

Thomas Wakley English surgeon and reformer (died 1862)

Thomas Wakley politicien britannique

थॉमस वेकली

トーマス・ウェイクリー

湯姆·魏克萊

Languages
English (91)

French (1)