WorldCat Identities

Haywood, Marshall De Lancey 1871-1933

Overview
Works: 59 works in 138 publications in 1 language and 1,294 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Poetry  Church history  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F257, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marshall De Lancey Haywood
 
Most widely held works by Marshall De Lancey Haywood
Lives of the bishops of North Carolina from the establishment of the episcopate in that state down to the division of the diocese by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

6 editions published between 1910 and 2016 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chief Justice Little : with some account of his descendants by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

8 editions published between 1895 and 1977 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joel Lane, pioneer and patriot; a biographical sketch, including notes about the Lane family, and the colonial and revolutionary history of Wake County, North Carolina by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

7 editions published between 1900 and 1977 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joel Lane was the son of Joseph Lane of Halifax County, North Carolina. Joel married twice, served in the American Revolution, and settled in Bloomsbury, Wake Co., North Carolina. He died in 1795
Builders of the old north state by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calvin Jones, physician, soldier and Freemason, 1775-1846 : being an account of his career in North Carolina and Tennessee by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

7 editions published between 1919 and 1973 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Branch, 1782-1863, governor of North Carolina, United States senator, secretary of the navy, member of Congress, governor of Florida, etc by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

8 editions published between 1915 and 2015 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ballads of courageous Carolinians; some versified legends of the old North state founded upon fact, fancy and fiction by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Walter Raleigh by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

7 editions published between 1913 and 2010 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Richard Everard, Baronet, governor of the colony of North Carolina, 1725-1731, and his descendants in Virginia by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

4 editions published between 1897 and 1983 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Richard Everett, baronet of Much Waltham, Essex County, England, served as the last governor of North Carolina as a proprietory colony between 1725 and 1731. Includes some descendants as well as ancestry to the 1200s
Governor George Burrington, with an account of his official administrations in the colony of North Carolina, 1724-1725, 1731-1734 by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

4 editions published between 1896 and 2016 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The beginnings of freemasonry in North Carolina and Tennessee by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

3 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centennial ceremonies held in Christ Church parish, Raleigh, North Carolina, A.D. 1921 : including historical addresses by N.C.) Christ Church (Raleigh( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joel Lane, pioneer and patriot; a biographical sketch by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

3 editions published between 1900 and 1952 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The membership and ancestral register, by-laws and charter of the North Carolina Society of the Sons of the Revolution, including also the constitution of the general society, etc by Sons of the Revolution in the State of North Carolina( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major George Farragut by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

4 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Richard Everard, Baronet, Governor of the colony of North Carolina, 1725-1731, and his descendants in Virginia by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( )

2 editions published between 1897 and 1898 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governor Charles Eden by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William G. Hill, M.D., 1806-1877 : an address delivered before William G. Hill Lodge No. 218, Raleigh, North Carolina, April 26, 1926 by Marshall De Lancey Haywood( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.25 for Builders o ... to 0.86 for Biographic ...)

Alternative Names
De Lancey Haywood, Marshall 1871-1933

Haywood, Marshal DeLancey 1871-1933

Lancey Haywood, Marshall De 1871-1933

Languages
English (98)