WorldCat Identities

Bessel, F. W. (Friedrich Wilhelm) 1784-1846

Overview
Works: 216 works in 436 publications in 4 languages and 2,695 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Observations  History  Sources  Biography  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Honoree, Publishing director, Other, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: Q111, 520
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  F. W Bessel Publications about F. W Bessel
Publications by  F. W Bessel Publications by F. W Bessel
posthumous Publications by F. W Bessel, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about F. W Bessel
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by F. W Bessel
Fundamenta astronomiae pro anno MDCCLV deducta ex observationibus viri incomparabilis James Bradley in Specula Astronomica Grenovicensi per annos 1750-1762 institutis by F. W Bessel ( Book )
11 editions published between 1818 and 1974 in Latin and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Darstellung der Untersuchungen und Maassregeln welche, in den Jahren 1835 bis 1838, durch die Einheit des Preussischen Längenmaasses veranlasst worden sind by F. W Bessel ( )
9 editions published in 1839 in German and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briefwechsel zwischen Gauss und Bessel by Carl Friedrich Gauss ( Book )
6 editions published between 1880 and 1975 in German and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Astronomische Untersuchungen by F. W Bessel ( Book )
12 editions published between 1968 and 2009 in German and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Populäre Vorlesungen über wissenschaftliche Gegenstände by F. W Bessel ( Book )
11 editions published in 1848 in German and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Abhandlungen von Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel by F. W Bessel ( Book )
in German and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Untersuchungen über die länge des einfachen secundenpendels by F. W Bessel ( Book )
8 editions published in 1889 in German and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briefwechsel zwischen W. Olbers und F.W. Bessel by W Olbers ( Book )
7 editions published between 1852 and 1975 in German and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Untersuchungen über die Länge des einfachen Secundenpendels by F. W Bessel ( Book )
14 editions published between 1825 and 1928 in German and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tabulae regiomontanae reductionum observationum astronomicarum ab anno 1750 usque ad annum 1850 computatæ by F. W Bessel ( Book )
8 editions published in 1830 in 3 languages and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briefwechsel zwischen Alexander von Humboldt und Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel by Alexander von Humboldt ( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briefwechsel zwischen Carl Friedrich Gauss und Christian Ludwig Gerling by Carl Friedrich Gauss ( Book )
7 editions published between 1852 and 1975 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recensionen by F. W Bessel ( Book )
8 editions published in 1878 in German and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gradmessung in Ostpreussen und ihre Verbindung mit Preussischen und Russischen Dreiecksketten by F. W Bessel ( Book )
8 editions published in 1838 in German and English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briefwechsel zwischen W. Olbers und F.W. Bessel : in zwei Bänden by W Olbers ( Book )
5 editions published between 1852 and 2010 in German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unbekannte Briefe by Carl Friedrich Gauss ( Book )
3 editions published in 1955 in German and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Untersuchungen über die scheinbare und wahre Bahn des im Jahre 1807 erschienenen grossen Kometen by F. W Bessel ( Book )
10 editions published in 1810 in German and English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Positiones mediae stellarum fixarum in zonis regionmontanis a Besselio inter + 15° et + 45° declinationis observatarum, ad annum 1825 reductae et in catalogum ordinatae by Maksymilian Weisse ( Book )
3 editions published in 1863 in 3 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Astrometric binaries : an international conference to commemorate the birth of Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel, 1784-1846 by Zdeněk Kopal ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Flavii Vegetii Renati comitis De re militari : libre quinque by Flavius Vegetius Renatus ( Book )
3 editions published in 1806 in Latin and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.00 for A Brief no ... to 1.00 for Festrede a ...)
Alternative Names
Bessel, ... 1784-1846
Bessel, F. W.
Bessel, F. W. 1784-1846
Bessel, F. W. (Friedrich Wilhelm)
Bessel, F. W. (Friedrich Wilhelm), 1784-1846
Bessel, Fr. W. 1784-1846
Bessel, Franz Friedrich Wilhelm 1784-1846
Bessel, Fridericus W. 1784-1846
Bessel, Fridericus Wilhelmus, 1784-1846
Bessel, Friederich W. 1784-1846
Bessel, Friedrich W. 1784-1846
Bessel, Friedrich W. von 1784-1846
Bessel, Friedrich Wilhelm, 1784-1846
Bessel, Friedrich Wilhelmus, 1784-1846
Бессель, Фридрих Вильгельм, 1784-1846
Languages
German (145)
Latin (21)
English (9)
Russian (4)