WorldCat Identities

Roden, David

Overview
Works: 12 works in 29 publications in 1 language and 609 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Science fiction plays  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BD450, 144
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Roden
Posthuman life : philosophy at the edge of the human by David Roden( Book )

11 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We imagine posthumans as humans made superhumanly intelligent or resilient by future advances in nanotechnology, biotechnology, information technology and cognitive science. Many argue that these enhanced people might live better lives; others fear that tinkering with our nature will undermine our sense of our own humanity. Whoever is right, it is assumed that our technological successor will be an upgraded or degraded version of us: Human 2.0. Posthuman Life argues that the enhancement debate projects a human face onto an empty screen. We do not know what will happen and, not being posthuman, cannot anticipate how posthumans will assess the world. If a posthuman future will not necessarily be informed by our kind of subjectivity or morality the limits of our current knowledge must inform any ethical or political assessment of that future. Posthuman Life develops a critical metaphysics of posthuman succession and argues that only a truly speculative posthumanism can support an ethics that meets the challenge of the transformative potential of technology
The story of Martha by Dan Abnett( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For a year, while the Master ruled over Earth, Martha Jones travelled the world telling people stories about the Doctor. She told people of how the Doctor has saved them before, and how he will save them again. This is that story. It tells of Martha's travels from her arrival on Earth as the Toclafane attacked and decimated the population through to her return to Britain to face the Master. But it's more than that. This is also a collection of the adventures she had with the Doctor that we haven't heard before
The nemonite invasion by David Roden( Recording )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Doctor and Donna take on a race of dangerous bloodsucking aliens. When the sky rips open somewhere over Dover, two objects hurtle out of the Vortex and crash-land in the sea. One is the TARDIS, out of control and freefalling - but the other, a mysterious crystalline sphere, is far more sinister. The Doctor and Donna are rescued and taken to a secret command centre in the Dover cliffs. It's May 1940, and Vice-Admiral Ramsey is about to finalise one of the most daring plans of the Second World War: Operation Dynamo. But something else has got inside the War Tunnels, a parasitic Nemonite from the crashed sphere. Its aim is to possess all humans and spawn millions of young. The Doctor and Donna must fight for their lives in order to save both Operation Dynamo and the world at large. "The Nemonite Invasion" features the Doctor and Donna, as played by David Tennant and Catherine Tate in the hit BBC Television series "Doctor Who."
Readings in the historical geography of the East African interior( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The twentieth century decline of Suakin by David Roden( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Insurgent archives as a record of social change : an example from southern Sudan by David Roden( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changing patterns of land tenure amongst the Nuba of Central Sudan by David Roden( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Changing patterns of land tenure amongst the Nuba of central Sudan by David Roden( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Some geographical implications from the study of Ugandan place-names by David Roden( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The twentieth century decline of Suakin by David Roden( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Demesne farming in the Chiltern Hills by David Roden( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Down-migration in the Moro hills of southern Kordofan by David Roden( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.34 for The nemoni ... to 0.96 for Some geogr ...)

The story of Martha
Alternative Names
Roden, D.

Roden, D. (David)

Languages
English (28)

Covers
The nemonite invasion