WorldCat Identities

Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc

Overview
Works: 333 works in 351 publications in 1 language and 669 library holdings
Genres: Treaties  History  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Historical films  Bibliography  Legends  Newspapers  Periodicals  Identification guides 
Classifications: E99.A86, 015.9798
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc
Tribal nations : the story of federal Indian law( Visual )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska tribes have journeyed on a unique path in the settlement of their aboriginal claims. This 55 minute documentary beautifully illustrates the history of that path and the impacts of federal laws and policies on Alaska Native people. It covers the political and legal history of the tribes from the Russian presence in Alaska, the sale of Alaska to the United States in 1867, the early acts and cases that established the federal trust responsibility for Alaska Native people, and the build up to the passage of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (ANCSA) in 1971. The film captures what ANCSA accomplished and the issues left unresolved; the Native way of life called 'subsistence'and the status of Alaska tribes and their jurisdiction
Dena' nena' henash by Inc Tanana Chiefs Conference( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1985 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs and legends by Alaska State Library( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Council( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary subsistence uses and population distribution of non-salmon fish in Grayling, Anvik, Shageluk, and Holy Cross( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs and legends by Alaska Library Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A listing of Alaskan native stories and legends in the original language on audio cassette tapes located in Juneau, Anchorage and Fairbanks. Seven hundred stories of Indian, Eskimo and Aleut storytellers were taped in ten languages from thirty villages
Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc. interior communities( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tanana Chiefs Conference regional health service strategic long range plan, 1988-1992 by Inc Tanana Chiefs Conference( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water quality and aquatic habitat assessments of Goldstream Creek drainage by Phyllis Weber Scannell( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska tribes : the story of Federal Indian law in Alaska( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional ecological knowledge camp in Fort Yukon by Brandy L Berkbigler( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribal court handbook by Lisa Jaeger( Book )

2 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interior region post ANCSA impact analysis( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional health systems plan : regional health resources, Fairbanks by Inc Tanana Chiefs Conference( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest resources Hughes Village/Koyukuk River Watershed, Alaska, 1987 by Douglas Hanson( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribal ordinance handbook by Lisa Jaeger( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hunik zoo'( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newsletter - Tanana Chiefs Conference by Inc Tanana Chiefs Conference( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribal government handbook for Alaska tribes by Lisa Jaeger( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribal ordinance drafting for Alaska tribes by Lisa Jaeger( Book )

2 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.11 for Tribal nat ... to 0.84 for Overall ec ...)

Alternative Names
TCC

Languages
English (50)