WorldCat Identities

Fowler, William Chauncey 1793-1881

Overview
Works: 161 works in 442 publications in 1 language and 3,443 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Biography  Genealogy  Registers (Lists)  Sermons  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: PE1111, 425
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Chauncey Fowler
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Chauncey Fowler
English grammar. The English language in its elements and forms. With a history of its origin and development. Designed for use in colleges and schools by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

70 editions published between 1850 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sectional controversy; or, Passages in the political history of the United States, including the causes of the war between the sections by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

18 editions published between 1862 and 2012 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local law in Massachusetts and Connecticut historically considered by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

27 editions published between 1872 and 2016 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Durham, Connecticut, from the first grant of land in 1662 to 1866 by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

21 editions published between 1865 and 2015 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorials of the Chaunceys, including President Chauncy, his ancestors and descendants [and appendix] by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

13 editions published between 1858 and 1986 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Chauncy (1592-1671) immigrated in 1638 from England to Plymouth, Massachusetts, settled at Scituate, Massachusetts and later moving to Cambridge, Massachusetts--where he became the second President of Harvard College. Descendants lived in New England, New York, Pennsylvania and elsewhere. Includes ancestors in England
Local law in Massachusetts and Connecticut by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The English language in its elements and forms : with a history of its origin and development : designed for use in colleges and schools by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

14 editions published between 1851 and 1949 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conditions of success in genealogical investigations by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

9 editions published between 1866 and 2015 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathaniel Chauncey was born at New Haven, Connecticut, in 1789 and died at Philadelphia in 1865
A sermon delivered at the dedication of the South Congregational Church in Durham, Conn., December 29, 1847 by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

8 editions published between 1847 and 1987 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local law in Massachusetts and Connecticut : historically considered ; and the historical status of the negro, in Connecticut ; also, A speech delivered in the Senate of Connecticut, June 22, 1864 by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

9 editions published between 1872 and 1988 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Fowler, the magistrate and one line of his descendants by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

8 editions published between 1867 and 1991 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Fowler immigrated to New England in 1637, and migrated from Boston to New Haven, Connecticut. in 1638. He settled at Milford, Connecticut, in 1639. Record chiefly follows line of descent to Reuben Rose Fowler (1763-1844) of the sixth generation, the author's father. He was born at Durham, Connecticut, the son of Caleb Fowler (1727-1807) and Anna Rose Durham (1735-1798). He married Catharine Chauncy at Durham in 1790. They had five children, 1790-after 1798
A discourse, delivered at Montpelier, October 17, 1834, before the Vermont Colonization Society by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

4 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ministers of Connecticut in the Revolution; the report of the committee appointed by the General Association of Connecticut by General Association of Connecticut( Book )

6 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English grammar. The English language in its elements and forms. ; With a history of its origin and development by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

10 editions published between 1850 and 1871 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays: historical, literary, educational by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

5 editions published between 1876 and 2000 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The clergy and popular education by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

4 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary grammar, etymology and syntax : Abridged from the octavo edition of the "English language in its elements and forms." Designed for general use in common schools by William Chauncey Fowler( Book )

4 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.41 for Local law ... to 0.99 for William Ch ...)

Alternative Names
F., W. C. (William Chauncey Fowler), 1793-1881

Fowler, W. C. (William Chauncey), 1793-1881

Fowler, William C. 1793-1881

Fowler, Wm. Chauncey (William Chauncey), 1793-1881

W. C. F. (William Chauncey Fowler), 1793-1881

William Chauncey Fowler Amerikaans politicus (1793-1881)

Languages
English (261)