WorldCat Identities

Cuvilliés, François 1695-1768

Overview
Works: 146 works in 224 publications in 4 languages and 878 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Designs and plans  Pictorial works  History  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Author of introduction
Classifications: NA2810, 721.36
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about François Cuvilliés
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by François Cuvilliés
François Cuvilliés : der Baumeister der galanten Architektur des Rokoko by Wolfgang Braunfels( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morceaux de caprices a divers usages = Entwürfe und Skizzen zu verschiedenem Gebrauch by François Cuvilliés( Book )

9 editions published between 1745 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homes and hotels in Paris : a collection of the best plates from this work by J. Ch Krafft( Book )

7 editions published between 1905 and 1909 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kunstschmiedearbeiten im Style des Rococo by François Cuvilliés( Book )

8 editions published between 1888 and 1898 in German and Swedish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Œuvre de De Cuvilliès : époque Louis XV : nouveau livre de plafonds by François Cuvilliés( Book )

in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livre de cartouches irreguliers, nouvellement inventé by François Cuvilliés( Book )

4 editions published between 1739 and 1740 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livre de portion de plafonds et d'un poëlle by François Cuvilliés( Book )

4 editions published in 1755 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan ... (elevation, coupe) d'une maison de campagne( Book )

3 editions published in 1771 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François de Cuvilliés' Schule Bayerischer Architektur : ein Beitrag zum Stichwerk und zur Architekturtheorie beider Cuvilliés by Johannes Schnell( )

1 edition published in 1961 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François de Cuvilliés, dessinateur et architecte by Jean Laran( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Designs of Wrought Iron Work by François Cuvilliés( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livre d'ornemens a divers usages by François Cuvilliés( Book )

2 editions published in 1741 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan général d'un projet de bâtiment et de son jardin by François Cuvilliés( Book )

2 editions published in 1771 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livre de cartouches reguliers by François Cuvilliés( Book )

2 editions published in 1740 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

F. de Cuvilliés by François Cuvilliés( Book )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François de Cuvilliés. <1695-1768.> Der Architekt und Dekorschöpfer by Friedrich Wolf( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in German and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livre de serrurerie by François Cuvilliés( Book )

2 editions published in 1742 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morceaux de caprice a divers usages; pouvant aussi servir pour des dessus de portes. Nouvellement inventés by François Cuvilliés( Book )

2 editions published in 1750 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canon of the five orders of architecture by Vignola( Book )

1 edition published in 1767 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of history's most published architectural treatises, this Renaissance volume solidified the architectural canon of the past five centuries. The distinguished architect known as Vignola identified the five orders? Tuscan, Doric, Ionic, Corinthian, and Composite? and illustrated them in full-page elevational detail. Accessible even to lay readers
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.59 for The Ludwig ... to 0.98 for Plan géne ...)

Alternative Names
Cuvilliés, F. 1695-1768 d. Ä

Cuvilliés, F. de

Cuvilliés, F. de 1695-1768

Cuvilliés, F. de (François), 1695-1768

Cuvilliés, F. (François), d. Ä, 1695-1768.

Cuvilliés, François

Cuvilliés, François de

Cuvilliés, François de 1695-1768 der Ältere

Cuvilliés, François de, 1695-1768 l'Ancien

Cuvilliés, François de der Ältere 1695-1768

Cuvilliés, François de, I.

Cuvilliés, François de, l'Ancien, 1695-1768

Cuvillies, Francois de the elder

Cuvilliés, François I de

Cuvilliés, François Vincent Joseph de, I

Cuvilliés, Jean François

Cuvilliés, Jean François 1695-1768

Cuvilliés, Jean François de

Cuvilliés, Jean François de, I

Cuvilliés, Jean François Vincent Joseph, 1695-1768

Cuvilliés, Jean François Vincent Joseph de, I

Cuvillies the Elder, Francois de

de Cuvilliés, François

De Cuvilliés, François 1695-1768

De Cuvilliés, Jean-François, 1695-1768

DeCuvilliés, François 1695-1768

François Cuvilliés

François de Cuvilliés 18th century architect

François de Cuvilliés arquitecto alemán

François de Cuvilliés Bavarian architect

François de Cuvilliés de Oudere Frans architect

François de Cuvilliés der Ältere deutscher Baumeister und Ornamentschöpfer

François de Cuvilliés il vecchio architetto, scultore e stuccatore fiammingo

François de Cuvilliés the Elder

François de, I. Cuvilliés

Jean Francois de Cuvilliés

Кювилье, Франсуа

フランソワ・ド・キュヴィイエ

弗兰索瓦·德·屈维利埃

Languages
French (41)

German (34)

English (27)

Swedish (1)