WorldCat Identities

Hickson, W. E. (William Edward) 1803-1870

Overview
Works: 66 works in 135 publications in 1 language and 1,744 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Juvenile works  Fiction  Nursery rhymes 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HB161, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about W. E Hickson
 
Most widely held works by W. E Hickson
The Corporation of London and municipal reform by W. E Hickson( Book )

7 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Westminster review( )

in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The singing master : (1836) by W. E Hickson( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the nursery of my bookhouse by Olive Beaupré Miller( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's stories and poems
Malthus : an essay on the principle of population in refutation of the theory of the Rev. T.R. Malthus by W. E Hickson( Book )

10 editions published between 1849 and 2005 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fallacies on poor-laws by W. E Hickson( Book )

8 editions published between 1837 and 1980 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apologists of city administration by W. E Hickson( Book )

5 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rights of industry by W. E Hickson( Book )

3 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Sunday by W. E Hickson( Book )

5 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The singing master (1836) by W. E Hickson( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1997 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The singing master by William Edward Hickson( Book )

5 editions published between 1840 and 1984 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Time and faith: an inquiry into the data of ecclesiastical history by W. E Hickson( Book )

3 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Westminster review( )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch and German schools. An account of the present state of education in Holland, Belgium, and the German states by W. E Hickson( Book )

2 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketch of educational movements, preceding the formation of the National Public School Association by National Public School Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learn to read by W. E Hickson( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tracts for inquirers. No. I. Reform. No. II. Reform illusions by W. E Hickson( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tracts for inquirers : No. II Reform illusions by W. E Hickson( Book )

4 editions published between 1867 and 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.30 for In the nur ... to 0.91 for Tracts for ...)

The singing master : (1836)The singing master (1836)The singing master
Alternative Names
Hickson, William Edward 1803-1870

William Edward Hickson British educational writer

William Edward Hickson Brits schrijver (1803-1870)

Languages
English (82)

Covers
The singing master (1836)The singing master