WorldCat Identities

Lynch, John 1825-1892

Overview
Works: 25 works in 64 publications in 1 language and 839 library holdings
Genres: Speeches  Diaries  History  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1201.S45, 387.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Lynch
Resumption of specie payments : speech of Hon. John Lynch, of Maine, delivered in the House of Representatives, January 26, 1869 by John Lynch( Book )

6 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Loan bill and the currency by John Lynch( Book )

10 editions published between 1866 and 1868 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National finances and a resumption of specie payments by John Lynch( Book )

8 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impeachment of the President by John Lynch( Book )

7 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American commerce by John Lynch( Book )

6 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Death of Senator Fessenden : eulogies delivered in the House of Representatives, December 14, 1869 by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Pitt Fessenden was a Senator from Maine; died 1869
Americana commerce by John Lynch( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portland and Rochester Railroad( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Death of Senator Fessenden : eulogies by John Lynch( )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Promotion of American commerce : speech of Hon. John Lynch, of Maine, delivered in the House of Representatives June 17, 1868 by John Lynch( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Lynch letters patent by John Lynch( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters patent to John Lynch for improvements on lumber dryers, terra-cotta constructions, electric wire conduits, and other inventions
John Lynch diary( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diary, keeper unidentified, including newspaper articles and other papers pertaining to John Lynch, Portland, Me., merchant, state legislator, U.S. representative (1839-1847), and newspaper publisher of Portland Daily Press and Washington (D.C.) Daily Union. The diary may possibly have been kept by Lynch
Speeches of Hon. John Lynch, of Maine, delivered in the House of Representatives, on national finances, specie payments, and American commerce by John Lynch( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Speech of Hon. John Lynch, of Maine, in the House of Representatives, February 24, 1868 by John Lynch( )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.53 for A reply to ... to 0.99 for John Lynch ...)

Alternative Names
John Lynch Amerikaans politicus (1825-1892)

John Lynch nineteenth century politician, merchant, manufacturer and newspaper publisher from Maine

John Lynch politicien américain

John Lynch politico e editore statunitense

John Lynch US-amerikanischer Politiker

Джон Линч

Languages
English (64)