WorldCat Identities

Rowland, Henry Augustus 1848-1901

Overview
Works: 143 works in 257 publications in 2 languages and 1,997 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Augustus Rowland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Augustus Rowland
The physical papers of Henry Augustus Rowland, Johns Hopkins university, 1876-1901; collected for publication by a committee of the faculty of the university by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

27 editions published between 1902 and 2012 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the electrical conference at Philadelphia, in September, 1884 by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

6 editions published between 1886 and 2010 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of physics by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

8 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary table of solar spectrum wave-lengths by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on the absolute unit of electrical resistance; by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

4 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the mechanical equivalent of heat, with subsidiary researches on the variation of the mercurial from the air thermometer, and on the variation of the specific heat of water by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

11 editions published between 1880 and 2016 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The solar spectrum 2935 Å to 8770 Å : second revision of Rowland's Preliminary table of solar spectrum wavelengths by Charlotte Emma Moore( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse delivered November 27th, 1800 a day observed as an anniversary thanksgiving by Henry Augustus Rowland( )

1 edition published in 1801 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the directing committee of the Connecticut Bible Society exhibited to the Society, at their meeting, May 5, 1819 by Connecticut Bible Society( )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the directing committee of the Connecticut Bible Society exhibited to the Society, at their meeting, May 11, 1815 by Connecticut Bible Society( )

1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the directing committee of the Connecticut Bible Society exhibited to the Society, at their meeting, May 8, 1817 by Connecticut Bible Society( )

1 edition published in 1817 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the directing committee of the Connecticut Bible Society exhibited to the Society, at their meeting, May 14, 1818 by Connecticut Bible Society( )

1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographic map of the normal solar spectrum, made with the concave grating by Prof. H.A. Rowland, Johns Hopkins University by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

2 editions published between 1888 and 1889 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, occasioned by the death, and delivered at the funeral of the Honorable Oliver Ellsworth, esq., L.L.D who died November 26, 1807, in the sixty-third year of his age by Henry Augustus Rowland( )

1 edition published in 1808 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arc-spectra of vanadium, zirconium, and lanthanum by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

5 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The arc-spectra of the elements; boron, beryllium, germanium, platinum, osmium, rhodium, ruthenium and palladium by Robert R Tatnall( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the electromagnetic effect of convection-currents by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

4 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the magnetic effect of electric convection by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

4 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary table of solar spectrum wave-lengths by Henry Augustus Rowland( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.38 for Elements o ... to 0.92 for On the ele ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Augustus Rowland Amerikaans natuurkundige

Henry Augustus Rowland amerikansk fysikar

Henry Augustus Rowland amerikansk fysiker

Henry Augustus Rowland físico estadounidense

Henry Augustus Rowland fisico statunitense

Henry Augustus Rowland physicien américain

Henry Augustus Rowland US-amerikanischer Physiker

Rowland, Enrico A. 1848-1901

Rowland, H. 1848-1901

Rowland, H.A. 1848-1901

Rowland, Henry 1848-1901

Rowland, Henry A.

Rowland, Henry Augustus 1848-1901

Генри Роуланд

Генрі Ровланд

Роуланд, Генри

Հենրի Ռոուլանդ

هنري أغسطس رولاند فيزيائي أمريكي

هنری آقوستوس روولاند

هنری آگوستوس روولاند فیزیک‌دان آمریکایی

ヘンリー・ローランド

ローランド, ヘンリー

亨利·奥古斯塔斯·罗兰

罗兰, 亨利·奥古斯塔斯

Languages
English (126)

German (1)

Covers