WorldCat Identities

Forster, Edward Jacob 1846-1896

Overview
Works: 27 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 193 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F72.S9, 974.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Jacob Forster
 
Most widely held works by Edward Jacob Forster
The pedigree and descendants of Jacob Forster, Sen. of Charlestown, Mass. by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

4 editions published between 1870 and 2013 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogy of the Fo(r)ster family descendants of Reginald Foster, who settled in Ipswich, Essex County, Mass., A.D. 1638 by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

7 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family of Foster, of Charlestown, Mass by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

7 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of its officers fellows and licentiates : 1781-1893 by Massachusetts Medical Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual for medical officers of the militia of the United States by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mushrooms and mushroom-poisoning by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cause and treatment of mange in the dog by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the medical profession by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogy of the Fo(r)ster family : descendants of Reginald Foster, who settled in Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, A.D. 1638 by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reginald Foster (d.ca.1681) and his family immigrated about 1638 from England to Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts. Descendants and relatives lived in New England and elsewhere
Professional and industrial history of Suffolk County, Massachusetts by William T Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pedigree and descendants of Jacob Forster, Sen[ior] of Charlestown, Mass. by Edward Jacob Forster( Visual )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reginald Foster immigrated from England to Ipswich, Massachusetts about 1638, and his will was proved in 1681. Jacob Forster of Charlestown, a sixth generation descendants of Reginald, spelled his surname Forster, as did his descendants
Agarics of the the United States : genus Panus by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family of Foster of Charleston, Mass. by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Foster was admitted to the Church of Charlestown, Massachusetts, in 1652. He may have been the William Foster who emigrated from South Hampton in 1634, and the son of Richard Foster of Romsey, Hampshire, who was baptized there in 1615. He and his wife, Anne Brackenbury, daughter of William Brackenbury of Charlestown and Malden, had eight children, ca. 1652-1668. He died at Charlestown in 1698. Descendants listed, chiefly some children and grandchildren of his grandson, Isaac Foster (1704-1781), lived in Massachusetts
A genealogy of the Foster/Forster family : descendants of Reginald Foster, who settled in Ipswich, Essex County, Mass., A.D. 1638 by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mushrooms and mushroom-poisoning : Read at the annual meeting of the Massachusetts Medical Society, June 11, 1890 by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The necessity of using the long nozzle in making intra-uterine injections after confinement by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Massachusetts Medical Society by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Spontaneous reduction of a chronically inverted and completely prolapsed uterus by Edward Jacob Forster( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Pedigree and Descendants of J. Forster, Sen., of Charlestown, Mass by Edward Jacob Forster( )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.62 for A genealog ... to 0.98 for A genealog ...)

Alternative Names
Forster, Edward J. (Edward Jacob), 1846-1896

Languages
English (39)