WorldCat Identities

Abbe, Cleveland 1838-1916

Overview
Works: 142 works in 268 publications in 1 language and 1,614 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Observations  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Composer, Other, Honoree
Classifications: QC873, 551.50835
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cleveland Abbe
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Cleveland Abbe
The mechanics of the earth's atmosphere : a collection of translations by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

40 editions published between 1891 and 1975 in English and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A first report on the relations between climates and crops by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

10 editions published between 1905 and 2013 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of expert opinion published up to 1891, on seed germination; soil temperature and moisture; solar energy; atmospheric conditions; and influences of climate; with data for selected U.S. and foreign locations
Abbe-Abbey genealogy : in memory of John Abbe and his descendants by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

7 editions published between 1916 and 1987 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Abbe (ca. 1613-1689/90) immigrated to America in 1635. He and his wife, Mary [Loring?] (ca. 1615-1672) had seven children. Mary died at Wenham, Massachusetts. He married 2) Mrs. Mary Goldsmigh, widow of Richard Goldsmith, in 1674. John Abbe died at Salem, Massachusetts. Descendants listed lived in Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont, New York and elsewhere. The surname is spelled Abbe, Abbey, Abby, and Abbay
The determination of meteor-orbits in the solar system by Gustav Niessl von Mayendorf( Book )

4 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Townsend genealogy: a record of the descendants of John Townsend, 1743-1821, and of his wife, Jemima Travis, 1746-1832 by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

6 editions published between 1909 and 1986 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Townsend was born in 1743, possibly on Long Island. He married Jemima Travis (1746-1832). They had four children. He died 17 September 1821 in Townsendville, New York. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in New York
Report on the solar eclipse of July, 1878 by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

6 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The portable transit instrument in the vertical of the pole star by W Döllen( Book )

6 editions published between 1870 and 2000 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of William Ferrel, 1817-1891 by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

2 editions published between 1891 and 1892 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest influences by United States( Book )

2 editions published between 1893 and 1902 in Undetermined and English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise on meteorological apparatus and methods by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

8 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preparatory studies for deductive methods in storm and weather predictions by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

4 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memoir of Charles Anthony Schott, 1826-1901 by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

6 editions published between 1914 and 1919 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dorpat and Poulkova by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

3 editions published between 1867 and 1868 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the meteorology of Maryland by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progress of science as illustrated by the development of meteorology by Cleveland Abbe( )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics of the globe by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

4 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest influences( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the total eclipse of the sun of 1869 by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical note on the method of least squares by Cleveland Abbe( Book )

6 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smithsonian meteorological tables by Smithsonian Institution( Book )

4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapid development of the science of meteorology during the past two decades has made necessary a complete revision of both the scope and contents of the Smithsonian Meteorological Tables
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.24 for The perfec ... to 1.00 for Increase A ...)

Alternative Names
Abbe, C.

Abbe, Cleveland

Cleveland Abbe Amerikaans astronoom

Cleveland Abbe amerikansk astronom

Cleveland Abbe astronomo e meteorologo statunitense

Cleveland Abbe US-amerikanischer Astronom und erster Meteorologe

Эббе, Кливленд

克利夫蘭阿貝

Languages
English (146)