WorldCat Identities

Moondog (Musician) 1916-1999

Overview
Works: 146 works in 265 publications in 4 languages and 1,750 library holdings
Genres: Popular music  Jazz  Biography  Songs  Chamber music  Blues (Music)  Rock music  Gospel music  Bluegrass music  Country music 
Roles: Author, Performer, Composer, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Singer, Dedicatee, Narrator, Actor, Lyricist, Interviewee
Classifications: M1527, 781.542
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Moondog
Moondog by Moondog( Recording )

27 editions published between 1956 and 2017 in 6 languages and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More Moondog : the story of Moondog by Moondog( )

11 editions published between 1956 and 2008 in 4 languages and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This CD combines Moondog's second and third Prestige albums, and features his explorations of polyrhythms, drones, and invented sounds
The big Lebowski : original motion picture soundtrack( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pineapple express : original motion picture soundtrack( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Round the world of sound by Moondog( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moondog, the Viking of 6th Avenue : the authorized biography by Robert M Scotto( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sax pax for a sax by Moondog( Recording )

9 editions published between 1994 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2005 Southern music CD( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of Southern music, ranging from area folk songs and bluegrass to rhythm and blues, country and popular music
10th anniversary edition : two Southern music CDs( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The viking of Sixth Avenue by Moondog( Recording )

7 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moondog, born Louis Thomas Hardin (May 26, 1916 - September 8, 1999), was a blind American composer, musician, poet and inventor of several musical instruments. Moving to New York as a young man, Moondog made a deliberate decision to make his home on the streets there, where he spent approximately twenty of the thirty years he lived in the city. Most days he could be found in his chosen part of town wearing clothes he had created based on his own interpretation of the Norse god Odin. Thanks to his unconventional outfits and lifestyle, he was known for much of his life as "The Viking of 6th Avenue."
Sidewalk dances by Moondog( Recording )

3 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moondog : instrumental music by Moondog( Recording )

1 edition published in 1978 and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bad Seeds jukebox( Recording )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moondog ; Moondog 2 by Moondog( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tell it again : songs of sense and nonsense by Moondog( Recording )

2 editions published between 1958 and 2009 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elpmas by Moondog( Recording )

6 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

KRONOS QUARTET: Early Music (Lachrymae Antiquae)( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moondog II by Moondog( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spruchweisheiten aus aller Welt : 18 Kanons für 2 - 7 Stimmen & Percussion by Moondog( )

5 editions published between 1977 and 2007 in German and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rare material by Moondog( Recording )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

" ... many recordings, that, in contrast to their artistic importance, were only available for a very short period of time. 'Rare material' is a collection of that material. ... It extends from rather minimalist works of the early 50s, to arrangements for string quartet of the 80s and to opulent orchestrated big band productions of the 90s"--Insert, p. 3
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.18 for 2005 South ... to 0.91 for Moondog [A ...)

Moondog, the Viking of 6th Avenue : the authorized biography
Alternative Names
Hardin, Louis

Hardin, Louis 1916-1999

Hardin, Louis T. 1916-1999

Hardin, Louis Thomas

Hardin, Louis Thomas 1916-1999

Harding, Louis 1916-1999

Harding, Louis Thomas 1916-1999

Louis Hardin

Moon dog 1916-1999

Moondog

Moondog 1916-1999

Moondog 1916-1999 (Musician)

Moondog Amerikaans straatartiest (1916-1999)

Moondog Amerikansk komponist

Moondog amerykański muzyk, kompozytor i poeta

Moondog compositor estadounidense

Moondog compositor estatunidenc

Moondog (Louis Hardin)

Moondog (Musician)

Moondog musicien américain

Moondog musicista statunitense

Moondog Musiker 1916-1999

Moondog US-amerikanischer Komponist

Moondog With Orchestra

Moondog слепой американский музыкант, композитор и поэт; изобретатель нескольких музыкальных инструментов

Мундог

มูนด๊อก

ムーンドッグ

Languages
Covers
Contemporary musicians : profiles of the people in music