WorldCat Identities

Watson, James C. (James Craig) 1838-1880

Overview
Works: 51 works in 122 publications in 1 language and 715 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dissertations, Academic 
Classifications: QB355, 521.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  James C Watson Publications about James C Watson
Publications by  James C Watson Publications by James C Watson
posthumous Publications by James C Watson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about James C Watson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James C Watson
Theoretical astronomy, relating to the motions of the heavenly bodies by James C Watson ( Book )
52 editions published between 1868 and 2013 in English and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A popular treatise on comets by James C Watson ( Book )
5 editions published between 1860 and 2013 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An oration on the death of William Henry Harrison, late president of the United States, delivered in St. James' Church, Gettysburg, Pa., April 22, 1841 by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American watches : an extract from the Report on horology at the International Exhibition at Philadelphia, 1876 ... by James C Watson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Pamphlets and reprints] by James C Watson ( )
in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fattening western lambs and gummer ewes by James C Watson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Health consequences of transition in Zimbabwe : final report by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Health consequences of transition in Namibia : final report by James C Watson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some factors influencing the metabolism of radio-strontium by animals by Warren J Gross ( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theoretical Astronomy, etc by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1868 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reduction tables for the latitude of Madison by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Operation UPSHOT-KNOTHOLE, Nevada Proving Grounds, March - June 1953. Project 27.2. Environmental and Biological Fate of Fallout from Nuclear Detonations in Areas Adjacent to the Nevada Proving Grounds. Report to the Test Director ( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A radio-ecological survey of the area adjacent to Nevada Proving Grounds has been in progress intermittently from September 1951 to July 1953. Samples have been taken periodically of native soils, plants, and animals before, during, and after various test series at distances up to 30 miles from respective Ground Zeros. Data suggest that microcurie levels of radioactive fall-out are potentially available for absorption and/or metabolism by grazing animals at distances at least 15 miles from Ground Zero during the 24 hr following a detonation. The persistence of absorbed radioactive materials in rodent populations, as compared to the radioactive content of their isolated tissues, suggests that absorption is primarily a result of physical diffusion of available ions rather than actual metabolic selection and retention of the mixed fission products ingested or inhaled. Absorbed radioactive materials, therefore, appear to be in equilibrium with certain components of residual environmental contamination during the 90 days following a detonation
On the intra Mercurial planets : from letters to the editors, dated Ann Arbor, Sept. 3d, 5th and 17th, 1878 by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Theoretical Astronomy, relating to the motions of the heavenly bodies revolving around the sun in accordance with the law of un iversal gravitation by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Comet circular : Probable return of the comet of 1810 by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Discovery of an intra-Mercurial planet by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The philosophy of religious education of William Clayton Bower by James C Watson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.00 for Some facto ... to 1.00 for The Memori ...)
Alternative Names
Watson, James Craig 1838-1880
Languages
English (110)