WorldCat Identities

Locke, Richard Adams 1800-1871

Overview
Works: 46 works in 109 publications in 4 languages and 1,504 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Miscellanea  Humor  Anecdotes  History  Trials, litigation, etc  Observations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Recipient
Classifications: PS2248.L835, 813.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Adams Locke
The moon hoax ; or, A discovery that the moon has a vast population of human beings by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

13 editions published between 1853 and 2013 in English and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A complete account of the late discoveries in the moon by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

7 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neueste Berichte vom Cap der guten Hoffnung über Sir John Herschel's höchst merkwürdige astronomische Entdeckungen den Mond und seine Bewohner betreffend by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

8 editions published in 1836 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great astronomical discoveries lately made by Sir John Herschel, L.L.D.F.R.S. &c. at the Cape of Good Hope by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

4 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some account of the great astronomical discoveries lately made by Sir John Herschel at the Cape of Good Hope by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

3 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publication complète des nouvelles découvertes de Sir John Herschel, dans le ciel austral et dans la lune by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

3 editions published in 1836 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great astronomical discoveries lately made by Sir John Herschel ... at the Cape of Good Hope by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

3 editions published between 1835 and 1841 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delle scoperte fatte nella luna dal Dottore Herschel by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

2 editions published in 1836 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Découvertes dans la lune : faites au Cap de Bonne-Esperance par Herschel fils, astronome Anglais by John F. W Herschel( Book )

4 editions published in 1836 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great moon hoax of Richard Adams Locke. Arranged as a reading book for students in phonetic shorthand by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delle scoperte fatte nella luna dal signor Herschel by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

3 editions published in 1836 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moon walk 1835 : was Neil Armstrong really the first man on the moon? by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir John Herschel's merkwürdige astronomische Entdeckungen am Kap der Guten Hoffnung, den Mond und seine Bewohner betreffend by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the moon : or an account of the wonderful discoveries of Sir John Herschel ... by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

2 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture on magnetism and astronomy by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.06 for The Sun an ... to 0.97 for Neueste Be ...)

The moon hoax ; or, A discovery that the moon has a vast population of human beings
Alternative Names
Adams Locke, Richard 1800-1871

Locke, R. 1800-1871

Locke, Richard A. 1800-1871

Locke, Richard Adams

Richard Adams Locke Brits journalist (1800-1871)

Richard Adams Locke giornalista e scrittore britannico

Richard Adams Locke US-amerikanischer Schriftsteller

Ричард Адамс Локк американский журналист

ريتشارد أدامز لوك

Languages
English (62)

German (11)

French (7)

Italian (5)

Covers