WorldCat Identities

Hayford, John Fillmore 1868-1925

Overview
Works: 66 works in 190 publications in 2 languages and 1,458 library holdings
Genres: Surveys  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: QB283, 526.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Fillmore Hayford
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Fillmore Hayford
Geodesy. The figure of the earth and isostasy from measurements in the United States by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

24 editions published between 1909 and 1910 in English and Undetermined and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of winds and of barometric pressures on the Great lakes by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

13 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : Supplementary investigation in 1909 of the figure of the earth and isostasy by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

4 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : the effect of topography and isostatic compensation upon the intensity of gravity by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

15 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A text-book of geodetic astronomy by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

14 editions published between 1898 and 2012 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adjustment of observations by the method of least squares with applications to geodetic work by T. W Wright( Book )

8 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions of bench marks in the United States : reprinted from Appendix 3, report for 1903, precise leveling in the United States, 1900-1903, with a readjustment of the level net and resulting elevations by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

5 editions published between 1927 and 1934 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypsometry. Precise leveling in the United States, 1900-1903, with a readjustment of the level net and resulting elevations by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

6 editions published between 1900 and 1917 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodetic operations in the United States 1906-1909. A report to the sixteenth general conference of the International geodetic association by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Precise leveling in the U.S., 1903-07 with readjustment of level net and resulting elevations by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

10 editions published between 1909 and 1917 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transcontinental triangulation along the thirty-ninth parallel by John Fillmore Hayford( )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earth movements in the California earthquake of 1906 by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

4 editions published between 1907 and 1908 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomy : determination of time, longitude, latitude, and azimuth by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

4 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A test of a transit micrometer by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

4 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodetic operations in U.S., 1903-1906, report to 15th General Conference of International Geodetic Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earth : its figure, dimensions, and the constitution of its interior by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

5 editions published between 1907 and 1989 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A connection by precise leveling between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans by John Fillmore Hayford( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.64 for Hayford, J ... to 1.00 for William H. ...)

Alternative Names
Hayford, J.F. 1868-1925

Hayford, J. F. (John Fillmore), 1868-1925

Hayford, John F.

Hayford, John F. 1868-1925

Hayford, John F. (John Fillmore), 1868-1925

John Fillmore Hayford Amerikaans geodeet (1868-1925)

John Fillmore Hayford ingegnere e geodeta statunitense

John Fillmore Hayford US-amerikanischer Ingenieur und Geodät

Хейфорд, Джон Филлмор

ジョン・フィルモア・ヘイフォード

約翰·費摩爾·海福德

Languages
English (135)

German (1)