WorldCat Identities

Kapteyn, J. C. (Jacobus Cornelius) 1851-1922

Overview
Works: 120 works in 197 publications in 5 languages and 1,738 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History  Biography  Observations  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Correspondent
Classifications: QB6, 532.89
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. C Kapteyn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. C Kapteyn
Mount Wilson catalogue of photographic magnitudes in selected areas 1-139 by Mount Wilson Observatory( Book )

6 editions published between 1930 and 1978 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legacy of J.C. Kapteyn : studies on Kapteyn and the development of modern astronomy by P. C Kruit( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacobus Cornelius Kapteyn (1851-1922) of the University of Groningen was one of the foremost astronomers of his time, resulting in a leading role internationally of Dutch astronomy throughout the twentieth century. This volume, which is the proceedings of a special 'legacy' symposium at the celebration of the 385th anniversary of the University of Groningen, addresses Kapteyn's influence on the development of modern astronomy through studies of his pioneering work on statistical astronomy and the Structure of the Sidereal System, and his leadership in establishing international collaborations, in particular the Plan of Selected Areas. In addition to historical studies related to Kapteyn's person, work, international collaborations and organisational efforts, the volume discusses the influence of Kapteyn on the internationalisation of astronomy and on contemporary astronomy. It also provides an inventory of Kapteyn's correspondence
Publications of the Astronomical Laboratory at Groningen by Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen( )

in Dutch and English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skew frequency curves in biology and statistics by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

9 editions published between 1903 and 1916 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of selected areas by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

7 editions published between 1906 and 1923 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cape photographic durchmusterung for the equinox 1875 by David Gill( Book )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First and second report on the progress of the plan of selected areas by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skew frequency curves in biology and statistics 2nd paper by J. C Kapteyn( )

7 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Onderzoek der trillende platte vliezen by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

4 editions published in 1875 in Dutch and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les sinus de quatrième ordre by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

4 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications of the Astronomical laboratory at Groningen by Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen( Book )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Durchmusterung of selected areas between [delta]=O and [delta]=+90° by Harvard College Observatory( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent researches in the structure of the universe by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The number of stars between definite limits of proper motion, visual magnitude and galactic latitude for each spectral class, together with some investigations by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bestimmung von Parallaxen durch Register-Beobachtungen am Meridiankreise by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Openbare les, gehouden bij gelegenheid van de opening van het sterrenkundig laboratorium te Groningen, den 16 januari 1896 by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

3 editions published in 1896 in Dutch and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secular parallax of the stars of different magnitude, galactic latitude and spectrum by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

3 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Durchmusterung of selected areas : between [delta] = -45° and [delta] = -90° : systematic plan by Edward C Pickering( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the upper limit of distance to which the arrangement of stars in space can at present be determined with some confidence by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the individual parallaxes of the brighter galactic helium stars in southern hemisphere, together with considerations on the parallax of stars in general by J. C Kapteyn( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for Oral histo ... to 1.00 for Jacobus Co ...)

Alternative Names
Kapteyn, J. C. 1851-1922

Kapteyn, Jacobus Cornelius 1851-1922

Kapteyn, Ko 1851-1922

Languages
English (77)

Dutch (15)

French (4)

German (3)

Danish (1)

Covers
The legacy of J.C. Kapteyn : studies on Kapteyn and the development of modern astronomy