WorldCat Identities

Morrison, Leonard Allison 1843-1902

Overview
Works: 65 works in 183 publications in 1 language and 1,380 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Conversation and phrase books 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: CS71, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leonard Allison Morrison
 
Most widely held works by Leonard Allison Morrison
The history of the Alison, or Allison family in Europe and America, A.D. 1135 to 1893; giving an account of the family in Scotland, England, Ireland, Australia, Canada, and the United States by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
26 editions published between 1893 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lineage and biographies of the Norris family in America from 1640-1892. With references to the Norrises of England as early as 1311 by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
9 editions published between 1892 and 1968 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nicholas Norris (ca. 1640-ca. 1721), according to family tradition was born in Ireland of English ancestry and was a stowawy on an emigrant ship to America at age fourteen. He was an earlier settler of Hampton, New Hampshire. He married Sarah Coxe at Hampton in 1663. They had nine children, 1664-1683, all but the first born at Exeter, New Hampshire. Descendants of his sons, Moses Norris (b. 1670) and Jonathan Norris (1673-1718), lived in New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, Massachusetts, Ohio, Illinois, and elsewhere
History of the Kimball family in America, from 1634 to 1897 : and of its ancestors the Kemballs or Kemboldes of England : with an account of the Kembles of Boston, Massachusetts by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
13 editions published between 1897 and 1981 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Richard Kimball and his wife, Ursula Scott, were the parents of ten children, born ca. 1615-1639. The family emigrated from Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, in 1634 and settled first at Watertown, Massachusetts. They moved to Ipswich, ca. 1637. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Maine, Vermont, Maine, New York, Utah and elsewhere
Rambles in Europe: in Ireland, Scotland, England, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, and France, with historical facts relating to Scotch-American families by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
7 editions published between 1887 and 1967 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Among the Scotch-Irish: and a tour in seven countries, in Ireland, Wales, England, Scotland, France, Switzerland, and Italy; with history of Dinsmoor family by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
5 editions published between 1891 and 1959 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Supplement to The history of Windham in New Hampshire : a Scotch settlement. by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History and proceedings of the celebration of the one hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the incorporation of the settlement of Windham in New Hampshire held June 9, 1892 by Windham (N.H. : Town)( Book )
2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of Windham in New Hampshire, 1719-1883 by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dedication exercises of Armstrong building for Nesmith Library, Windham, New Hampshire, January 4, 1899 by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conversations in English for foreign students by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
4 editions published between 1956 and 1963 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poems of Robert Dinsmoor, "the Rustic bard" by Robert Dinsmoor( Book )
3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Armstrong family of Windham, N.H. by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
7 editions published between 1883 and 1885 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Armstrong was born 1713 in or near Londonderry, Ireland. He immigrated to America sometime prior to the year 1738 and lived in Londonderry, New Hampshire. John married Janet (surname unknown) and they settled in Windham, New Hampshire. John died 6 May 1895. Descendants lived in New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Minnesota and elsewhere
The history of the Kimball family in America by Leonard Allison Morrison( Book )
in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Richard Kimball, the ancestor of a majority of Kimballs in the United States, was from Rattlesden, Suffolk County, England. He married Ursula Scott at Rattlesden in 1613. They had eleven children, ca. 1614-1639. The family immigrated to America in 1634 and settled first at Watertown then moved to Ipswich, Massachusetts, ca. 1635. Ursula died at Ipswich, ca. 1660. He married Margaret Cole Dow, a widow, in 1661. Richard Kimball died at Ipswich in 1675. Descendants, in the first six generations, lived in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Connecticut, Vermont, Maine and elsewhere
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.00 for Hon. Leona ... to 0.89 for Dedication ...)
Alternative Names
Morrison, L. A.
Morrison, L. A. 1843-1902
Morrison, L. A. (Leonard Allison), 1843-1902
Morrison, Leonard A.
Languages
English (120)