WorldCat Identities

Safford, William Edwin 1859-1926

Overview
Works: 97 works in 203 publications in 2 languages and 1,049 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Edwin Safford
The useful plants of the island of Guam : with an introductory account of the physical features and natural history of the island, of the character and history of its people, and of their agriculture by William Edwin Safford( Book )

16 editions published between 1905 and 2013 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classification of the genus Annona with descriptions of new and imperfectly known species by William Edwin Safford( Book )

12 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annona sericea and its allies by William Edwin Safford( Book )

9 editions published in 1913 in English and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ohio Valley Saffords by Reginald Heber Smith( Book )

6 editions published between 1932 and 2008 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fishes of Samoa. Description of the species found in the Archipelago, with a provisional check-list of the fishes of Oceania by David Starr Jordan( Book )

3 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural history of Paradise Key and the near-by Everglades of Florida by William Edwin Safford( Book )

5 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cactaceœ of northeastern and central Mexico together with a synopsis of the principal Mexican genera by William Edwin Safford( Book )

6 editions published between 1908 and 1909 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narcotic plants and simulants of the ancient Americans by William Edwin Safford( Book )

4 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daturas of the old world and new by William Edwin Safford( Book )

8 editions published between 1920 and 1922 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Abbott collection from the Andman Islands. by William Edwin Safford( Book )

4 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chamorro language of Guam; a grammar of the idiom spoken by the inhabitants of the Marianne, or Ladrones, Islands by William Edwin Safford( Book )

9 editions published between 1903 and 1980 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raimondia, a new genus of Annonaceae from Colombia by William Edwin Safford( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our heritage from the American Indians by William Edwin Safford( )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Pito te Henua, known as Rapa Nui; commonly called Easter Island, South Pacific Ocean. Latitude 27° 10 ́S., longitude 109° 26 ́W by George H Cooke( )

1 edition published in 1899 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guam and its people by William Edwin Safford( Book )

7 editions published between 1902 and 1903 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The potato of romance and of reality by William Edwin Safford( Book )

9 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The useful plants of the island of Guam : with an introductory account of the physical features and natural history of the island, of the character of the people by William Edwin Safford( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lignum nephriticum : its history and an account of the remarkable fluorescence of its infusion by William Edwin Safford( Book )

3 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The potato of romance and of reality by William Edwin Safford( )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.50 for A year on ... to 0.99 for William Ed ...)

Alternative Names
Safford, .. 1859-1926

Safford, W. E. 1859-1926

Safford, William E. 1859-1926

Safford¤bW. E.

William Edwin Safford American botanist

William Edwin Safford Amerikaans botanicus (1859-1926)

William Edwin Safford botánico estadounidense

William Edwin Safford botaniste américain

ウィリアム・エドウィン・サフォード

Languages
English (114)

Spanish (1)