WorldCat Identities

Orr, Elaine Neil

Overview
Works: 6 works in 22 publications in 1 language and 2,118 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Fiction  Psychological fiction  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PS3615.R58843, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Elaine Neil Orr
 
Most widely held works by Elaine Neil Orr
Tillie Olsen and a feminist spiritual vision by Elaine Neil Orr( Book )

6 editions published between 1987 and 2009 in English and held by 581 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A different sun : a novel of Africa by Elaine Neil Orr( Book )

5 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Emma Davis reads the words of Isaiah 6:8 in her room at a Georgia women's college, she understands her true calling: to become a missionary. It is a leap of faith that sweeps her away to Africa in an odyssey of personal discovery, tremendous hardship, and profound transformation
Subject to negotiation : reading feminist criticism and American women's fictions by Elaine Neil Orr( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In Subject to Negotiation, Elaine Neil Orr proposes negotiation as both a state of consciousness and a significant movement for women writers as well as feminist critics. Challenging the "subversive" model of feminist criticism, she argues for the importance of negotiation for feminist practice within a plurality of critical positions and identities. Without claiming the final word - indeed calling for more words on the subject - Orr sketches an empirical method for a negotiating feminist criticism and then in successive chapters demonstrates the method at work
Writing out of limbo : international childhoods, global nomads and third culture kids( Book )

5 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crossing borders and boundaries, countries and cultures, they are the children of the military, diplomatic corps, international business, education and missions communities. They are called Third Culture Kids or Global Nomads, and the many benefits of their lifestyle expanded worldview, multiplicity of languages, tolerance for difference are often mitigated by recurring losses of relationships, of stability, of permanent roots. They are part of an accelerating demographic that is only recently coming into visibility. In this groundbreaking collection, writers from around the world address issues of language acquisition and identity formation, childhood mobility and adaptation, memory and grief, and the artist s struggle to articulate the experience of growing up global. And, woven like a thread through the entire collection, runs the individual s search for belonging and a place called home. This book provides a major leap in understanding what it s like to grow up among worlds. It is invaluable reading for the new global age
Gods of noonday : a white girl's African life by Elaine Neil Orr( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"The daughter of medical missionaries, Elaine Neil Orr was born in Nigeria in 1954, in the midst of the national movement that would lead to independence from Great Britain. But as she tells it in her new memoir, Orr did not grow up as a stranger abroad; she was a girl at home - only half American, the other half Nigerian. When she was sent alone to the United States for high school, she didn't realize how much leaving Africa would cost her." "It was only in her forties, in the crisis of kidney failure, that she began to recover her African life. In writing Gods of Noonday she came to understand her double-rootedness: in the Christian church and the Yoruba shrine, the piano and the talking drum. Memory took her back from Duke Medical Center in North Carolina to the shores of West Africa and her hometown of Ogbomosho in the land of the Yoruba people."--Jacket
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.18 for A differen ... to 0.81 for Tillie Ols ...)

Alternative Names
Orr, Elaine N.

Languages
English (22)

Covers
Subject to negotiation : reading feminist criticism and American women's fictionsGods of noonday : a white girl's African life