WorldCat Identities

Carrington, Richard Christopher 1826-1875

Overview
Works: 32 works in 70 publications in 2 languages and 1,183 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Catalogs  Maps  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: QB525, 523.74
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Christopher Carrington
Observations of the spots on the sun : from November 9, 1853, to March 24, 1861, made at Redhill by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

19 editions published between 1863 and 2013 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of 3735 circumpolar stars observed at Redhill in the years 1854, 1855, and 1856, and reduced to mean positions for 18550 by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

6 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information and suggestions addressed to persons who may be able to place themselves within the shadow of the total eclipse of the sun on September 7, 1858 by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

5 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the late total eclipse of the sun, on July 28, 1851 : as observed at Lilla Edet in Sweden by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circumpolar charts for 1855.0 by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of astronomical observations made at the observatory of the University Durham by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The living world of amimals.( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of astronomical observations made at the Observatory of the University, Durham, from( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of astronomical observations made at the Observatory of the University, Durham, from ... by Robert Anchor Thompson( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Catalogue of 3735 Circumpolar Stars, observed at Redhill in the years 1854, 1855, and 1856, and reduced to mean positions for 1855.0. By Richard Christopher Carrington by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1857 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of 3735 circumpolar stars observed at Redhill in the year 1854, 1855 and 1856, and red. to mean positions for 1855.0 by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of astronomical observations, made at the Observatory of the University, Durham, from October 1849 to April 1952 by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information and Suggestions addressed to Persons who may be able to place themselves within the Shadow of the Total Eclipse of the Sun, on September 7, 1858. Prepared by R. C. Carrington by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1858 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of astronomical observations made at the observatory of the university, Durham : from October,1849, to April, 1852, under the general direction of the Rev. Temple Chevallier by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Titre ? 1 march]( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A catalogue of 3735 circumpolar stars observed at Redhill in the year 1854, 1855 and 1856, and reduced to mean positions for 1855 ... printed by order of the Lords commissioners of the Admiralty by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Map exhibiting the distribution in latitude of the solar spots during the year by Richard Christopher Carrington( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Results of astronomical observations, made at the Observatory of the University, Durham, from October, 1849, to April, 1852, by Durham University Observatory( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Results of astronomical Observations, made at the observatory of the University Durham, from Oct. 1849 to Apr. 1852 by Richard Christopher Carrington( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.26 for Suggested ... to 0.99 for [Titre ? 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Carrington, Christopher 1826-1875

Carrington, Richard 1826-1875

Carrington, Richard C. 1826-1875

Richard Carrington

Richard Christopher Carrington astronomo inglese

Richard Christopher Carrington britisk astronom

Richard Christopher Carrington brittisk astronom

Richard Christopher Carrington englischer Astronom

Кэррингтон, Ричард Кристофер

Річард Кристофер Керрінгтон

リチャード・キャリントン

理查克里斯多福卡林頓

Languages
Covers