WorldCat Identities

Snow, John 1813-1858

Overview
Works: 100 works in 270 publications in 5 languages and 5,917 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Case studies  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Creator
Classifications: RD80.62.S62, 614.514092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Snow
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Snow
Snow on cholera, being a reprint of two papers by John Snow( Book )

17 editions published between 1936 and 1995 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On chloroform and other anaesthetics; their action and administration by John Snow( Book )

22 editions published between 1858 and 1997 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the inhalation of the vapour of ether by John Snow( Book )

7 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the mode of communication of cholera by John Snow( Book )

20 editions published between 1849 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case books of Dr. John Snow by John Snow( Book )

8 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On narcotism by the inhalation of vapours by John Snow( Book )

13 editions published between 1848 and 1991 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Snow : anaesthetist to a queen and epidemiologist to a nation : a biography by David A. E Shephard( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in English and German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This site is devoted to the life and times of Dr. John Snow (1813-1858), a legendary figure in the history of public health, epidemiology and and anesthesiology."--Title screen
Report on the cholera outbreak in the Parish of St. James, Westminster, during the autumn of 1854 by Eng Westminster( Book )

3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the cholera outbreaks in central London in 1832, 1848-9,1851,1852, 1853 and (specifically) 1854. Much reference is made to a public water pump in Broad Street. Meteorological conditions are given. Information is reported about the population, housing, sanitation, sewerage, cess pools etc. and the water supply in the Soho area
Dr. Snow on the inhalation of ether by John Snow( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the inhalation of the vapour of ether in surgical operations by John Snow( Book )

5 editions published between 1959 and 1988 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the cause and prevention of death from chloroform by John Snow( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cholera and the water supply in the south districts of London in 1854 by John Snow( Book )

4 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the pathology and mode of communication of cholera by John Snow( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the inhalation of chloroform and ether by John Snow( Book )

2 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On narcotism by the inhalation of vapours. Pts. 8 to 16 by John Snow( Book )

3 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the mode of propagation of cholera by John Snow( Book )

2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Right Honourable Sir Benjamin Hall, bart., president of the General Board of Health by John Snow( Book )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.07 for Cholera, c ... to 0.86 for On narcoti ...)

Alternative Names
John Snow 19th century English physician

John Snow Brits arts (1813-1858)

John Snow englischer Arzt

John Snow medico britannico

Джон Сноу

Сноу, Джон

جان اسنو (پزشک) پزشک انگلیسی قرن نوزدهم

جون سنو (طبيب)

존 스노

ジョン・スノー (医師)

スノウ, ジョン

约翰·斯诺

Languages
Covers
Cholera, chloroform, and the science of medicine : a life of John SnowThe medical detective : John Snow and the mystery of choleraThe ghost map : [the story of London's most terrifying epidemic-- and how it changed science, cities, and the modern world]The ghost map : a street, an epidemic and the two men who battle to save Victorian LondonThe ghost map : the story of London's most terrifying epidemic--and how it changed science, cities, and the modern worldThe ghost map : a street, an epidemic and two men who battled to save Victorian LondonThe ghost map : a street, an epidemic and the hidden power of urban networksGhost map : a doctor, a street, an epidemic and a battle to save Victorian London