WorldCat Identities

Hazard, Thomas R. (Thomas Robinson) 1797-1886

Overview
Works: 82 works in 193 publications in 2 languages and 2,866 library holdings
Genres: Trials, litigation, etc  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: PS1911.H66, 362.509745
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas R Hazard
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas R Hazard
The Jonny-cake papers of "Shepherd Tom," together with Reminiscences of Narragansett schools of former days by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

9 editions published between 1915 and 2009 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appeal to the people of Rhode Island, in behalf of the constitution and the laws by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

14 editions published between 1857 and 2008 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the poor and insane in Rhode-Island by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

3 editions published between 1851 and 1973 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facts for the laboring man by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

11 editions published between 1840 and 1976 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A constitutional manual for the national American party. In which is examined the question of negro slavery in connexion with the Constitution of the United States by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

11 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of olden times: Rowland Robinson of Narangansett and his unfortunate daughter. With genealogies of Robinson Hazard, and Hazard families of Rhode Island by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

12 editions published between 1879 and 2015 in English and French and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rowland Robinson (1719-1806), son of Governor William Robinson, came to Narragansett from England. He married Anstis Gardiner in 1741. Ancestry is traced to Rowland Robinson who was born in Cumberland, England in 1654 and came to America in 1675. He married Mary Allen (1656-1706) and later died in 1716 in South Kingston, Rhode Island. The Hazards are traced to Duke de Charante, ca. 1060, living on the borders of Switzerland. The Hazards of Rhode Island are traced to Thomas Hassard who settled in Rhode Island, ca. 1639. Descendants lived in Vermont, Rhode Island, South Carolina, New York, and elsewhere. James Sweet, son of Isaac and Mary, came to America from Wales in 1630 and settled in North Kingstown, Rhode Island. He married Mary Green
Extraordinary legislative and judicial, official, and professional proceedings in Rhode Island, in the nineteenth century : fished from dark waters by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

6 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous essays and letters by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the poor and insane in Rhode-Island; made to the General Assembly at its January session, 1851 by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

3 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of olden times: Rowland Robinson of Narangansett by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

2 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter addressed to Robert H. Ives : in reply to his published statements in relation to the case in equity Ives vs. Hazard by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

4 editions published between 1859 and 2008 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mediums and mediumship by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

8 editions published between 1872 and 2013 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jonny-cake letters : dedicated to the memory of Phyllis, my grandfather's colored cook by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Libel suit of Chief Justice Ames against Thomas R. Hazard. Hon. Joseph M. Blake's argument for defendant upon plaintiff's demurrer by Joseph M Blake( Book )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A family medical instructor. Civil and religious persecution in the state of New York by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folk-lore of the Narragansett country in Rhode Island; the Jonny-cake letters of "Shepherd Tom." by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

2 editions published between 1881 and 1888 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Johnny-cake papers of "Shepard Tom," together with Reminiscences of Narragansett schools of former days by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

3 editions published between 1915 and 1968 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered before the Aquidneck Agricultural Society : at their annual exhibition. 1853 by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

3 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.35 for Libel suit ... to 1.00 for Peace Dale ...)

The Jonny-cake papers of "Shepherd Tom," together with Reminiscences of Narragansett schools of former days
Alternative Names
Hazard, Thomas Robinson 1797-1886

Laboring man 1797-1886

Northern man, with American principles 1797-1886

Shepherd Tom 1797-1886

Thomas Robinson Hazard American author and social reformer

Languages
English (129)

French (1)

Covers