WorldCat Identities

McFadden, Patricia

Overview
Works: 21 works in 50 publications in 3 languages and 440 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: HQ1240.5.A355, 305.422220968
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patricia McFadden
Gender in southern Africa : a gendered perspective( Book )

5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections on gender issues in Africa( Book )

6 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aandacht voor onderwerpen zoals rechtspositie, bijdrage van vrouwen aan muziek in Kenya en Zimbabwe, politieke participatie in Kongo, feministische literaire debatten en de hardnekkige religieuze fundamentalistische begrippen en stereotypen in Afrika
Reconceptualizing the family in a changing southern African environment by Sara C Mvududu( Book )

7 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women as agents and beneficiaries of development assistance = Femmes agents et bénéficiaires de l'assistance au développement( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fast ideas for busy teachers : language arts, grade 4 by Patricia McFadden( Book )

6 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patriarchy : political power, sexuality, and globalization by Patricia McFadden( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role of the African intellectual by Patricia McFadden( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daily skill builders : reading, grades 5-6 by Patricia McFadden( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Each reproducible page features two short reading activities arranged by grade-appropriate topic and skill level, becoming progressively more challenging"--Back cover
Southern Africa in transition : a gendered perspective( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gender mainstreaming in Zimbabwe : experiences of alumni of Women Leadership and Governance Institute( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cultural practice as gendered exclusion : experiences from Southern Africa by Patricia McFadden( )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual pleasure as feminist choice by Patricia McFadden( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plunder as state-craft : militarism and resistance in the restructuring of the Neo-colonial African state in the age of Neo-Imperialism by Patricia McFadden( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Patricia McFadden talks about gender, race and militarization in Africa
Women in wage-labour in Swaziland : a focus on agriculture by Patricia McFadden( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tornamo-nos feministas afaricanas contemporâneas : histórias femininas, legados e os novos imperativos by Patricia McFadden( )

1 edition published in 2016 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Becoming contemporary African feminists : her-stories, legacies and the new imperatives by Patricia McFadden( )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Frauen und Politik in Afrika( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reproductive rights and population control in Zimbabwe by Patricia McFadden( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health is a gender issue by Patricia McFadden( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gender struggles and the state in Zimbabwe by Patricia McFadden( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.45 for Fast ideas ... to 1.00 for Gender str ...)

Gender in southern Africa : a gendered perspectiveSouthern Africa in transition : a gendered perspective
Alternative Names
Mac Fadden Patricia

MacFadden Patricia

MacFadden, Patricia 1952-

Mc Fadden Patricia

McFadden, Patricia

Patricia McFadden African feminist and writer

Patricia McFadden mensenrechtenverdedigster uit Zuid-Afrika

Languages
Covers
Reconceptualizing the family in a changing southern African environmentFast ideas for busy teachers : language arts, grade 4Daily skill builders : reading, grades 5-6Southern Africa in transition : a gendered perspective