WorldCat Identities

Sullivan, Dennis (Dennis Parnell) 1941-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 79 publications in 3 languages and 875 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Contributor, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: QA166, 511.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dennis Sullivan
Geometric topology : proceedings of the 1977 Georgia Topology Conference held in Athens, Georgia, August 1-12, 1977 by Dennis Sullivan( Book )

31 editions published between 1970 and 2014 in English and Russian and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seminal 'MIT notes' of Dennis Sullivan were issued in June 1970 and were widely circulated at the time, but only privately. The notes had a major influence on the development of both algebraic and geometric topology, pioneering the localization and completion of spaces in homotopy theory, including P-local, profinite and rational homotopy theory, the Galois action on smooth manifold structures in profinite homotopy theory, and the K-theory orientation of PL manifolds and bundles. This is the first time that this major work has actually been published, and made available to anyone interested in topology
Triangulating homotopy equivalences by Dennis Sullivan( Book )

11 editions published between 1965 and 1981 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A counterexample to the periodic orbit conjecture. The Picard group of a scheme over an Artin ring / by Joseph Lipman [u.a.] by Dennis Sullivan( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Triangulating and smoothing homotopy equivalences and homeomorphisms : Geometric topology seminar notes by Dennis Sullivan( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théorie homotopique des formes différentielles (d'après D. Sullivan) by Daniel Lehmann( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1990 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics : proceedings of the Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, dedicated to Dennis Sullivan's 60th birthday, June 14-21, 2001, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY by Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics( Book )

6 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discontinuités de champs hamiltoniens et existence de solutions optimales en calcul des variations. Modular curves and the Eisenstein ideal / by B. Mazur [u.a.] by I Ekeland( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in French and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Neron model for families of intermediate Jacobians acquiring "algebraic" singularities. Homological equivalence, modulo algebraic equivalence, is not finitely generated / by Herbert Clemens [u.a.] by C. Herbert Clemens( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algebra and trigonometry by Nathan O Niles( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications de René Thom : (écrits mathématiques). Un aperçu de l'oeuvre de Thom en topologie différentielle : (jusqu'en 1957)( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hausdorff dimension of quasi-circles by Rufus Bowen( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile court statistics, 1980 . by Linda L Dahma( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometric topology by Dennis Sullivan( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Looking at the arts" : a semester course in aesthetic education by Dennis Sullivan( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Notes sur la théorie de Sullivan du type d'homotopie rationnel] by Dennis Sullivan( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genetics of homotopy theory and the Adams conjecture by Dennis Sullivan( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On String Topology Operations and Algebraic Structures on Hochschild Complexes by Manuel Rivera( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.37 for "Looking a ... to 0.97 for [Notes sur ...)

Geometric topology : proceedings of the 1977 Georgia Topology Conference held in Athens, Georgia, August 1-12, 1977
Alternative Names
Dennis P. Sullivan matematico statunitense

Dennis Sullivan Amerikaans wiskundige

Dennis Sullivan amerikansk matematikar

Dennis Sullivan amerikansk matematiker

Dennis Sullivan mathématicien américain

Dennis Sullivan Mathematiker

Parnell Sullivan, Dennis 1941-

Sullivan, D.

Sullivan, Dennis

Sullivan Dennis P. 1941-....

Sullivan, Dennis Parnell.

Sullivan, Dennis Parnell 1941-

Деннис Салливан

Сулливан, Д..

דניס סאליבן

دنيس سوليفان

دنیس سالیوان ریاضی‌دان آمریکایی

데니스 설리번

デニス・サリヴァン

丹尼斯·蘇利文

Languages
Covers
Graphs and patterns in mathematics and theoretical physics : proceedings of the Conference on Graphs and Patterns in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, dedicated to Dennis Sullivan's 60th birthday, June 14-21, 2001, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY