WorldCat Identities

Canadian Institute (1849-1914)

Overview
Works: 374 works in 873 publications in 3 languages and 5,358 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Folklore  Legends 
Roles: Editor, Publisher
Classifications: AS42, 970.00497
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Canadian Institute (1849-1914)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Canadian Institute (1849-1914)
The Canadian journal of industry, science and art( )

in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Canadian Institute by Canadian Institute (1849-1914)( )

in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transactions of the Canadian Institute by Canadian Institute (1849-1914)( )

in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centennial volume, 1849-1949 by Canadian Institute (1849-1914)( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes archaeological, industrial and sociological, on the western Dénés : with an ethnographical sketch of the same by A. G Morice( Book )

15 editions published between 1893 and 1999 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural history of the Toronto region, Ontario, Canada by Canadian Institute (1849-1914)( Book )

8 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work, presented by the Canadian Institute, includes a thorough natural history of the Toronto region in Ontario, Canada, including its Native population, the climate and geology of Toronto, its various flora and fauna and more
Eskimo of Hudson's strait by F. F Payne( Book )

9 editions published between 1889 and 1998 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers on time-reckoning and the selection of a prime meridian to be common to all nations : transmitted to the British government by His Excellency the Governor-General of Canada by Sandford Fleming( Book )

13 editions published between 1879 and 1982 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Panis : an historical outline of Canadian Indian slavery in the eighteenth century by James Cleland Hamilton( Book )

6 editions published between 1897 and 1999 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use and abuse of philology by A. G Morice( Book )

8 editions published between 1899 and 1999 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Blackfoot sun-dance by John MacLean( Book )

8 editions published between 1889 and 1999 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Déné languages : considered in themselves and incidentally in their relations to non-American idioms by A. G Morice( Book )

10 editions published between 1889 and 1999 in English and Slave and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The archaeology of Scugog Island : a paper read before the Canadian Institute, January 12th, 1889 by Alexander Francis Chamberlain( Book )

7 editions published between 1889 and 1998 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The affiliation of the Algonquin languages by John Campbell( Book )

10 editions published between 1879 and 1999 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Blackfoot language by John MacLean( Book )

8 editions published between 1896 and 1999 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the classifications of the Déné Tribes by A. G Morice( Book )

8 editions published between 1899 and 1999 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Famous Algonquins : Algic legends by James Cleland Hamilton( Book )

8 editions published between 1899 and 1999 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National characteristics and migrations of the Hurons as indicated by their remains in north Simcoe by Andrew Frederick Hunter( Book )

6 editions published between 1892 and 1999 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Western Dénés, their manners and customs by A. G Morice( Book )

6 editions published between 1889 and 1999 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.60 for The affili ... to 0.79 for Year book ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityRoyal Canadian Institute

Institut canadien

Languages
English (260)

French (1)

Slave (1)