WorldCat Identities

Sandow, Eugen 1867-1925

Overview
Works: 104 works in 188 publications in 6 languages and 1,835 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Popular works  Periodicals  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Author, Speaker
Classifications: GV545.52.S26, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eugen Sandow
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Eugen Sandow
Sandow on physical training a study in the perfect type of the human form ... by Eugen Sandow( Book )
4 editions published between 1894 and 1896 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Strength and how to obtain it by Eugen Sandow( Book )
24 editions published between 1897 and 1930 in 4 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life is movement; the physical reconstruction and regeneration of the people (a diseaseless world) by Eugen Sandow( Book )
9 editions published between 1919 and 2012 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kraft und wie man sie erlangt by Eugen Sandow( Book )
11 editions published between 1904 and 1994 in German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Physical culture ( )
in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Body-building, or, Man in the making : how to become healthy & strong : containing sets of exercises and special photos of Mr. Sandow and family by Eugen Sandow( Book )
3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sandow's magazine of physical culture ( )
in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The science and art of physical development : hints on the Sandow system by W. R POPE( Book )
1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The gospel of strength according to Sandow : a series of talks on the Sandow system of physical culture, by its founder by Eugen Sandow( Book )
1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Construction and Reconstruction of the Human Body: a manual of the therapeutics of exercise ... With a foreword by Sir A. Conan Doyle by Eugen Sandow( Book )
4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sandow on Physical Training; a study in the perfect type of the human form ... preceded by a biography ... Compiled and edited, under Mr. Sandow's direction, by G. Mercer Adam ... Illustrated, etc by G. Mercer Adam( Book )
4 editions published in 1894 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Construction and reconstruction of the human body : manual of the therapeutics of exercise by Eugen Sandow( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Educacion fisica, fuerza y modo de adquirirla by Eugen Sandow( Book )
2 editions published between 1900 and 1901 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Power of Evidence: being a series of ... reports ... of patients treated ... by the Sandow method, etc by Eugen Sandow( Book )
2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sandow's Curvature Chart by Eugen Sandow( Book )
2 editions published in 1910 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sandow's Weg zu Kraft und Gesundheit : mit Abbildungen nach photographischen Original-Aufnahmen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1910 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hvordan man bliver stærk by Eugen Sandow( Book )
1 edition published in 1902 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Health from physical culture by Eugen Sandow( Book )
2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Hvordan bliver man stærk" ( Book )
1 edition published in 1902 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sandow the Magnificent : Eugen Sandow and the beginnings of bodybuilding by David L Chapman( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
"Before Arnold Schwarzenegger, Steve Reeves, or Charles Atlas, there was Eugen Sandow, a muscular vaudeville strongman who used his good looks, intelligence, and business savvy to forge a fitness empire. The German-born Sandow (1867-1925) established a worldwide string of gyms, published a popular magazine, sold exercise equipment, and pioneered the use of food supplements. He even marketed a patented health corset for his female followers." "Among the colorful figures who played a part in Sandow's life are Bernarr Macfadden, Florenz Ziegfeld, Lillian Russell, and others in sports and the theater." "Sandow the Magnificent is the story of this first showman to emphasize physique display rather than lifting prowess. Sandow's is also the story of the earliest days of the fitness movement, and Chapman explains the popularity of physical culture in terms of its wider social implications. Sandow was a proponent of exercise to alleviate physical ailments, anticipating the field of physical therapy. By making exercise fashionable, he encouraged the fitness craze that still endures." "As the first superstar in his field, Sandow also pried open some surprising cracks in the Victorian wall of prudery. His nude photographs, a kind of soft-core pornography, were anxiously sought by both male and female admirers, and after many of his major public events he gave private "receptions" wearing little more than a G-string."--Jacket
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.00 for The Power ... to 1.00 for The Constr ...)
Alternative Names
Müller, Frederic.
Müller, Friedrich Wilhelm
Müller, Karl Friedrich 1867-1925
Sandow, Eugene 1867-1925
Languages
English (89)
German (14)
Danish (2)
Spanish (2)
French (1)
Chinese (1)
Covers