WorldCat Identities

Colson, Audrey Butt

Overview
Works: 18 works in 26 publications in 2 languages and 126 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F2379, 980.00498
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Audrey Butt Colson
The damned : the plight of the Akawaio Indians of Guyana by Gordon Bennett( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shilluk FJ23( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luo FL11( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Luo collection covers cultural, historical, economic and demographic information circa 1895 to 2000. There are a number of general ethnographies on Luo culture and society as observed by professional anthropologists in late the 1920s to the mid-1930s. Specific themes covered in these works include tribes, kinship and social organization, marriage and sex restrictions, religion, life cycles and burials. These ethnographic accounts are further supplemented by the works of historian Jean Hay, discussing changes in material culture and gender relations that took place before the Second World War as a direct result of British colonial rule and the complex forces it set in motion. The collection also includes anthropological works that specifically focus on the post Second World War decade with particular emphasis on dynamics of lineage and family ties, customary law and Luo attitudes toward homicide and suicide. Other documents in the collection focus on the actual experiences of Luo men and women with urbanization and nationally designed development programs in the post-independence period (1963-2000). Specific themes covered include Luo responses to urbanization, modern education and population growth, changes in public health and nutrition, land policy, and the local effects of labor migration and global market forces; and misguided development programs. The remaining documents by Blount provide a linguistic analysis of Luo genealogical accounting, personal naming systems, and comprehensive bibliographic information of existing works on Luo culture and society, circa 1920-2000
Oposiciones binarias y el tratamiento de la enfermedad entre los Akawaio by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Themes in political organization : the Caribs and their neighbours by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fr Cary-Elwes S.J. and the Alleluia indians by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trances, [by] Stewart Wavell, Audrey Butt, Nina Epton by Stewart Brooke WAVELL( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hallelujah among the Patamona Indians by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birth customs of the Akawaio by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Akawaio charm stones by Audrey Butt Colson( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"The burning fountain whence it came" : a study of the system of beliefs of the Carib-speaking Akawaio of British Guiana by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

'God's folk' : the evangelization of Amerindians in western Guiana and the Enthusiastic Movement of 1765 by Audrey Butt Colson( )

1 edition published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An amerindian derivation for Latin American creole illnesses, and their treatment by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"God's folk" : the evangelization of Amerindians in western Guiana and the Enthusiastic movement of 1765 by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The shaman's legal role by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Los condenados : la situación angustiosa de los indios akawaio de Guyana by Gordon Bennett( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Akawaio charm stones by Audrey Butt Colson( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes presented to the government of Surinam relating to research among the Waiyana Indians : Lawa and Itany river area by Audrey Butt Colson( )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.69 for Notes pres ... to 0.99 for Akawaio ch ...)

Alternative Names
Butt, Audrey

Butt Colson, Audrey

Colson, Audrey Butt

Languages