WorldCat Identities

Alden, H. L. (Harold Lee) 1890-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 252 library holdings
Genres: Observations 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QB813, 523.81
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about H. L Alden
 
Most widely held works by H. L Alden
Parallaxes of 260 stars : derived from photographs made at the Leander McCormick observatory by S. A Mitchell( Book )

7 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The probable errors of Yale parallax plates by H. L Alden( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photovisual magnitudes for the selected areas at d = + 75°, derived from plates taken at the Leander McCormick Observatory by H.L. Alden and P. van de Kamp by P. J. van Rhijn( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laboratory tests of plates and filters for astronomical work by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the Astronomical journal by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of long period variables, magnitudes and coordinates of comparison stars made with the 26-inch refractor( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photovisual Magnitudes for the selected areas at [Delta]=+75o by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The parallaxes of 261 stars, determined by photographs with the 26-inch McCormick refractor by S. A Mitchell( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The solar motion derived from the propermotions of tenth magnitude stars. From the Astronomical Journal, No. 843, Oct. 25, 1924 by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of long period variable stars at the Leander McCormick Observatory by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modern odyssey : the tale of two tramps by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The scale of the universe by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Laboratory test of photographic plates and filters for astronomical work by H. L Alden( )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Trigonometric parallaxes of 270 stars by H. L Alden( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.63 for Trigonomet ... to 0.99 for Alden, Dr. ...)

Alternative Names
Alden, Harold Lee 1890-

Harold Alden Amerikaans astronoom

Harold Alden amerikansk astronom

Harold Alden amerykański astronom

Harold Alden astronome américain

Harold Alden astronomo statunitense

Harold Lee Alden

Harold Lee Alden US-amerikanischer Astronom

Харолд Олден

هارولد آلدن ستاره‌شناس آمریکایی

Languages
English (33)