WorldCat Identities

Vergara, Camilo J.

Overview
Works: 42 works in 88 publications in 2 languages and 3,343 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History  Catalogs  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Illustrator
Classifications: HN57, 307.3362
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Camilo J Vergara Publications about Camilo J Vergara
Publications by  Camilo J Vergara Publications by Camilo J Vergara
Most widely held works by Camilo J Vergara
The new American ghetto by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
12 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in English and held by 1,318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The New American Ghetto provides an exploration, over nearly two decades, of ghettos in New York, Newark, Los Angeles, Chicago, Detroit, and smaller cities. Camilo Jose Vergara chronicles, through photographs and text, the profound transformations experienced by these places since the riots of the 1960s. He provides direct observations of urban landscapes and interiors, from residential areas and institutions to vacant lots and abandoned factories. He takes successive photographs of the same places, tracking change over time - changes that have made the conditions of today's ghettos very different from those of an earlier era. Vergara's interviews with residents and historical research contribute to his unique view of the nature and meaning of the inner city. Termed "a photographic forecast of the demise of urban America," The New American Ghetto brings to light a world of forgotten ruin and struggling reconstruction
How the other half worships by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Domestically and abroad, America is known as the richest country in the world. It is hard not to be impressed by the standard of living in the nation's most affluent suburban and urban neighborhoods. Yet, scattered amid stretches that abound in wealth, the country is home to neighborhoods rife with violence, poverty, segregation, and decay. Within these blighted urban landscapes, however, there is at least one notable example of plenty: churches. They do not always appear as traditional houses of worship, but often emerge from the retrofitted shells of former storefronts, garages, factories, warehouses, domestic dwellings, and public institutions. Regardless of the facade, churches populate America's poorest neighborhoods"--Inside front jacket cover
Silent cities : the evolution of the American cemetery by Kenneth T Jackson ( Book )
8 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American ruins by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
6 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Twin Towers remembered by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
7 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presents a collection of photographs of the World Trade Center taken over thirty years, featuring views of the skyline from throughout the region, closer looks at the buildings at different times, and shots of the tragedy
Unexpected Chicagoland by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
5 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Subway memories by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chicago ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Planning for Hispanics in medium sized cities : conference report ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Southeastern section of the Bronx] by Camilo J Vergara ( Visual )
in No Linguistic content and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Harlem : the unmaking of a ghetto by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Needs assessment survey of the Hispanic population of Stamford, 1977-1978 by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Take a good look: the new American ghetto : all the enterprise zones in the world won't eradicate the grim reality of these forsaken inner-city neighborhoods by Camilo J Vergara ( )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shuang zi ta de zhui yi by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[136th Street, southeastern section of the Bronx] by Camilo J Vergara ( Visual )
and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[139th Street, southeastern section of the Bronx] by Camilo J Vergara ( Visual )
and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
El nuevo mundo: the landscape of Latino Los Angeles by Camilo J Vergara ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Photographs of the storefront church at 7316 S. Broadway, Los Angeles] by Camilo J Vergara ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The four photographs, taken by Vergara in 1992, 1996, 2000, and 2012, document the changing facade of the storefront church building for the Jesucristo es el camino congregation at 7316 South Broadway, Los Angeles
[138th Street, southeastern section of the Bronx] by Camilo J Vergara ( Visual )
and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.00 for El nuevo m ... to 1.00 for [Southeast ...)
Alternative Names
Camilo J. Vergara
Camilo José Vergara
Vergara, Camilo J.
Vergara, Camilo J. 1944-
Languages
English (62)
Chinese (1)
Covers