WorldCat Identities

Macleay, K. (Kenneth) active 1819

Overview
Works: 9 works in 44 publications in 1 language and 276 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Portraits 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 929.29
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by K Macleay
Description of the spar cave, lately discovered in the Isle of Skye : with some geological remarks relative to that island by K Macleay( Book )

4 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mrs. Grant of Laggan, born 1735-died 1838 : from a miniature painted in the 69th year of her age by John Henry Robinson( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Copy of Dr. McLeay's queries respecting the Rebellion in 1745 by K Macleay( )

1 edition published in 1801 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs of Rob Roy and Clan Macgregor by K Macleay( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kenneth MacLeay : artist file : by K Macleay( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.57 for Copy of Dr ... to 0.94 for Mrs. Grant ...)

Alternative Names
Kenneth MacLeay Scottish self-styled surgeon and antiquarian

Macleay, K.

Macleay, K. fl. 1819

Macleay, K. (Kenneth), fl. 1819

Macleay, Kenneth active 1819

Languages
English (44)