WorldCat Identities

Menut, Albert Douglas 1894-1981

Overview
Works: 29 works in 92 publications in 7 languages and 1,948 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Spurious and doubtful works  Juvenile works 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction, Commentator, Honoree, Other, Translator
Classifications: PQ2635.O52, 842.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Albert Douglas Menut
 
Most widely held works by Albert Douglas Menut
Le livre du ciel et du monde by Nicole Oresme( Book )
11 editions published between 1941 and 1968 in 4 languages and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Knock; ou, Le triomphe de la médecine by Jules Romains( Book )
7 editions published between 1927 and 1958 in French and Multiple languages and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dr. Knock, a sharper, takes over a legitimate practice in a small French town. He promptly votes all the population on the sick list and collects fees for writing patent medicine recipes as prescriptions
Le livre de politiques d'Aristote by Aristotle( Book )
7 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dostoevsky and existentialism with reflections on The grand inquisitor by Albert Douglas Menut( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maistre Nicole Oresme : Le livre de yconomique d'Aristote by Aristotle( Book )
8 editions published in 1957 in 3 languages and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
... Le jeu de L'amour et de la mort by Romain Rolland( Book )
4 editions published between 1928 and 1940 in French and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jednoaktová hra z "franc. Illiady", doby Velké revoluce, na skuteč. námět psance, opuštěného všemi, a vracejícího se z Girondy do Paříže, zatímco na jeho hlavu je vypsána cena. Vrací se jen proto, aby, než padne, políbil ústa milenčina. Hra klasická nejen jednotou děje, času a místa, ale i pojetím lásky a obětování manželů Courvoisierových, kde v charakteru Jéroma de Courvoisier ožívá utrpení Lavoisiera a Condorceta, muže "s čelem vítěze a s ústy poraženého"
Historical and literary perspectives: essays and studies in honor of Albert Douglas Menut ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le livre de éthiques d'Aristote by Aristotle( Book )
7 editions published in 1940 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nicole Oresme, highlights from his French commentary on Aristotle's Politics by Nicole Oresme( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The semantics of doublets studied in Old and Middle French by Albert Douglas Menut( Book )
6 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le livre de yconomique d'Aristote. Critical edition of the French text from the Avranches Manuscript with the original Latin version, introduction and English translation by Nicole Oresme( Book )
11 editions published in 1957 in 5 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The miser and other plays by Molière( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in French and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Under the patronage of the Association Française d'Action Artistique, The Greek Theatre Association, James A. Doolittle, general diretor, presents the official visit of the Comédie Française in "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme," comedy-ballet in five acts by Molière with music by Lulli, Maurice Escande General Administrator
Maistre Nicole Oresme: le livre de politiques d'Aristote : published from the text of the Avranches manuscript 223 by Aristotle( Book )
5 editions published in 1970 in French and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le livre du ciel du monde; text and commentary by Nicole Oresme( Book )
in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le Livre de éthique d'Aristote "published from the text of Ms". 2902, Bibliothèque royale de Belgique by Aristotle( Book )
3 editions published in 1940 in French and French, Old and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le livre de politiques d'Aristote : published from the text of the Avranches manuscript 223 by Nicole Oresme( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maistre Nicole Oresme ; Le livre de ethiques d'Aristote published from the text of ms. 2902, Bibliothèque royale de Belgique by Nicole Oresme( Book )
1 edition published in 1940 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Knock : ou, Le triomphe de la médecine by Jules Romains( Book )
1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Le livre de politiques d'Aristote : published from the text of the Avranches ms. 223 by Aristotle( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Maietre Nicole Qresme: Le livre de éthiques d'Aristote ( Book )
1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.00 for Maietre Ni ... to 1.00 for Faculty an ...)
Alternative Names
Douglas-Menut, Albert 1894-1981
Menut, Albert D. 1894-1981
Menut, Albert Douglas
Languages