WorldCat Identities

Herget, Paul 1908-

Overview
Works: 49 works in 99 publications in 2 languages and 453 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Catalogs  Ephemerides  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QB355, 521.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Herget
The computation of orbits by Paul Herget( Book )

17 editions published between 1948 and 1978 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minor planet circulars by Cincinnati Observatory (Ohio)( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kleinwinkelstreuung subthermischer Neutronen an plastisch verformten kubisch - flaŐąchenzentrierten Metall - Einkristallen by Paul Herget( )

5 editions published in 1967 in German and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solar coordinates, 1800-2000 by Paul Herget( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coordinates of Venus : 1800-2000 by Paul Herget( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The names of the minor planets by Cincinnati Observatory (Ohio)( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rectangular coordinates of Ceres, Pallas, Juno, Vesta : 1960-1980 by Paul Herget( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rectangular coordinates of Ceres, Pallas, Juno, Vesta, 1920-1960 by Paul Herget( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ephemerides of Comet Schwassmann-Wachmann I and The outer satellites of Jupiter, with text by Paul Herget( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A method of determining preliminary orbits adapted to machine computation : improved orbit of Biarmia 1146 ; tables for true anomaly and perihelion passage in nearly parabolic orbits by Paul Herget( Book )

3 editions published between 1935 and 1940 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of 2300 stars for the equinox 1925.0 by Elliott Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plate constants for the Bordeaux zone of the Astrographic catalogue by Paul Herget( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1991 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the symposium "Star Catalogues, Positional Astronomy and Celestial Mechanics", held in honor of Paul Herget at the U.S. Naval Observatory, Washington, November 30, 1978 by Positional Astronomy and Celestial Mechanics" Symposium "Star Catalogues( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables for the determination of the true anomaly and perihelion passage in nearly parabolic orbits by Paul Herget( Book )

2 editions published between 1931 and 1933 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The determination of orbits by Paul Herget( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armin Otto Leuschner : January 16, 1868-April 22, 1953 by Paul Herget( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frank Edmondson History of AURA interviews and documentation by Frank K Edmondson( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded interviews with transcripts conducted with 80 people about the early history of the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy (AURA), Kitt Peak National Observatory (KPNO), and Cerro Tololo Inter-American Observatory (CTIO). Includes permission forms for interview subjects
Seth Barnes Nicholson : November 12, 1891-July 2, 1963 by Paul Herget( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Symposium 'Star Catalogues, Positional Astronomy and Celestial Mechanics' : held in honor of Paul Herget at the U.S. Naval Observatory, Washington, November 30, 1978 by Positional Astronomy and Celestial Mechanics Symposium on Star Catalogues( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of 2300 stars for the equinox 1925.O. Observed by E.S. Smith. Prepared for publication by P. Herget by CINCINNATI OBSERVATORY( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.44 for Ephemeride ... to 0.99 for Herget, Pa ...)

Alternative Names
Herget, P.

Paul Herget American astronomer

Paul Herget Amerikaans astronoom (1908-1981)

Paul Herget amerikansk astronom

Paul Herget US-amerikanischer Astronom

Languages
English (75)

German (4)